ADMINISTRATIVE DATA FOR POLICY-RELEVANT RESEARCH: ASSESSMENT OF CURRENT UTILITY AND RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] access to administrative records that otherwise conforms to applicable Federal and State
confidentiality stipulations. This is similar in intent to Ohio’s rule that appears in footnote
15 on page 11 [of the original article].
Illinois shared data agreements incorporate applicable Federal and State confidentiality
provisions directly in the agreement document. For example, a data-sharing agreement
between the Illinois Department of Employment Security and a Service Delivery Area
88
(SDA) entity, includes Section 1900 Disclosure of Information (720 ILCS 405/1900, as
amended by p.a. 88-435, effective August 20, 1993), which states in part that:
The Director may furnish any information that he may deem proper to any public
officer or public agency of this or any other State or of Federal Government
dealing with: 1. the administration of relief, 2. public assistance, 3. unemployment
compensation, 4. a system of public employment offices, 5.wage and hours of
employment, or 6. a public works program.
The Florida, Illinois and Ohio examples of discretionary authority are not enthusiastically
endorsed by all SESA administrators for one obvious reason—some shy from having the
responsibility to exercise discretionary authority, preferring instead to have authorized