The RAND Corporation is a nonprofit institution that research and analysis.
[…] the House of Representatives and the Senate and a certain amount of time has passed.
• The waiting period to spend the funds depends on the amount to be spent.
This requirement is waived if the Secretary of Defense determines that compliance will compromise national security objectives.
• In this case, he must notify the committees immediately.
Funding Sources
59
Text of the Statute:
The authorizing agent must act “within the limitation of appropriations made for
the purpose.” 10 U.S.C. § 127(a)
“(1) Funds may not be obligated or expended in an amount in excess
of $500,000 under the authority of subsection (a) or (b) until the Secretary of
Defense has notified the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on
Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the
Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives of the intent to
obligate or expend the funds, and—
“(A) in the case of an obligation or expenditure in excess of $1,000,000,
15 days have elapsed since the date of the notification; or
“(B) in the case of an obligation or expenditure in excess of $500,000, but
not in excess of $1,000,000, 5 days have elapsed since the date of the notification.