The RAND Corporation is a nonprofit institution that research and analysis.
[…] Table 2.1—Continued
Fund
Purpose
Limitations
Confidential
Military Purpose
Funds
Funds may be authorized without
disclosing their purpose, provided the
appropriate secretary or inspector
general certifies that the expenditures
are necessary for confidential military
purposes
Limitations are substantively the same
as those for Emergency Extraordinary
Expense Funds. Additionally, the
appropriate secretary or inspector
general must certify that the expenditure
is necessary for confidential military
purposes.
Joint Combined
Exchange
Training
(10 U.S.C. § 2011)
“The primary purpose of the training
for which payment may be made . . .
shall be to train the special operations
forces of the combatant command”
(10 U.S.C. § 2011(b))
The Secretary of Defense shall develop
regulations related to this funding,
including a requirement that funded
activities must have the prior approval of
the Secretary of Defense.
Combatant
Commander
Initiative Fund
(10 U.S.C.
§ 166(a))