The RAND Corporation is a nonprofit institution that research and analysis.
[…] purposes.” 50 U.S.C. § 2922(a)(2)
“It is the sense of Congress that in fiscal year 2008 and future fiscal years,
the President should accelerate and expand funding for Cooperative Threat
58
Authorities and Options for Funding USSOCOM Operations
Reduction programs administered by the Department of Defense and such
efforts should include, beginning upon enactment of this Act [enacted Aug. 3,
2007], encouraging additional commitments by the Russian Federation and other
partner nations, as recommended by the 9/11 Commission.” 50 U.S.C. § 2922(b)
4. Emergency Extraordinary Expense Funds—10 U.S.C. § 127
A. Source
Summary:
Funds may be authorized by
• The Secretary of Defense;
• The Inspector General of the Department of Defense;
• The Secretary of a Military Department within his Department.
Funds “may be spent on the approval or authority of the Secretary concerned or
the Inspector General for any purpose he determines to be proper.” The authority to
release these funds may be delegated.
Text of the Statute:
“[T]he Secretary of Defense, the Inspector General of the Department of
Defense, and the Secretary of a military department within his department, may