The relevant secretary or inspector general must certify that the expenditure is necessary for confidential military purposes. 6. Joint Combined Exchange Training—10 U.S.C. § 2011 A. Source Summary: The commander of the special operations command or of any other unified or specified combatant command may pay • Expenses incurred by the SOF “in conjunction with training, and training with, armed forces and other security forces of a friendly foreign country;” 11 The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 does not contain similar provisions for “emergencies and extraordinary expenses” with payments made on the certificate of necessity of the secretary of a Service “for confidential military purposes.”