The RAND Corporation is a nonprofit institution that research and analysis.
[…] maintenance of the Air Force, as authorized by law; and not to exceed $7,699,000
can be used for emergencies and extraordinary expenses, to be expended on the
approval or authority of the Secretary of the Air Force, and payments may be made
on his certificate of necessity for confidential military purposes, $36,062,989,000.”
B. Limitations
Limitations are the same as Emergency Extraordinary Expense Funds (see details
in previous section). The relevant secretary or inspector general must certify that the
expenditure is necessary for confidential military purposes.
6. Joint Combined Exchange Training—10 U.S.C. § 2011
A. Source
Summary:
The commander of the special operations command or of any other unified or
specified combatant command may pay
• Expenses incurred by the SOF “in conjunction with training, and training with,
armed forces and other security forces of a friendly foreign country;”
11
The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 does not contain similar provisions for “emergencies and extraordinary expenses” with payments made on the certificate of necessity of the secretary of a Service “for confidential military purposes.”
Funding Sources
61