The RAND Corporation is a nonprofit institution that research and analysis.
[…] Table 2.1 provides a summary of some of the funding sources available, in addition to MFP-2 and MFP-11 funding. The details of the provisions of the funding
sources complicate the resolution of funding disputes. The sources are described in
more detail in Appendix B.
Table 2.1
Potential Funding Sources
Fund
Global Security
Contingency
Fund
(22 U.S.C. § 2151)
Purpose
Provide assistance to countries
designated by the Secretary of State,
with the concurrence of the Secretary
of Defense
Destroy chemical weapons in
Cooperative
Threat Reduction Shchuch’ye, Russia
(50 U.S.C. § 2922) Prevent biological-weapons
proliferation
Allow the “acceleration, expansion, and
strengthening of Cooperative Threat
Reduction Program activities” (50 U.S.C.
§ 2922(b))
Emergency
Extraordinary
Expense Funds
(10 U.S.C. § 127)
“Provide for any emergency or
extraordinary expense which cannot
be anticipated or classified” (10 U.S.C.
§ 127(a))
Limitations
Assistance may be provided only for
activities that promote “observance
of and respect for human rights and
fundamental freedoms” and “respect for
legitimate civilian authority” (22 U.S.C.
§ 2151(c)).
Appropriated funds “may not exceed
the amounts authorized to be