Additionally, the appropriate secretary or inspector general must certify that the expenditure is necessary for confidential military purposes. Joint Combined Exchange Training (10 U.S.C. § 2011) “The primary purpose of the training for which payment may be made . . . shall be to train the special operations forces of the combatant command” (10 U.S.C. § 2011(b)) The Secretary of Defense shall develop regulations related to this funding, including a requirement that funded activities must have the prior approval of the Secretary of Defense.