THE OBAMA ADMINISTRATION’S NATIONAL AUTO POLICY: LESSONS FROM THE “CAR DEAL”
[…] 186
See, e.g., Eric J. Pan, Single Stock Futures and Cross-Border Access for U.S. Investors,
14 STAN. J.L. BUS. & FIN. 221, 248 (2008) (discussing joint rulemaking authority of the SEC
and CFTC under the Commodity Futures Modernization Act).
187
See, e.g., Letter from Am. Bankers Ass’n to House Comm. on Fin. Servs. (Sept. 18,
2007), available at http://www.aba.com/NR/rdonlyres/76DCD307-2D7E-48A6-A10F-623175
F0AEAD/49397/UDAPABALetter091807.pdf (“Joint rulemaking is important to ensure uniformity of regulation for all insured depository institutions.”).
188
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1831m(g)(4)(B) (2006) (“Joint rulemaking. The appropriate
Federal banking agencies shall jointly issue rules of practice to implement this paragraph.”);
15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4)(F) (2006) (“Joint rulemaking required. The Commission and the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall jointly adopt a single set of rules or regulations to implement the exceptions in subparagraph (B).”).
189