Bankers Ass’n to House Comm. on Fin. Servs. (Sept. 18, 2007), available at http://www.aba.com/NR/rdonlyres/76DCD307-2D7E-48A6-A10F-623175 F0AEAD/49397/UDAPABALetter091807.pdf (“Joint rulemaking is important to ensure uniformity of regulation for all insured depository institutions.”). 188 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1831m(g)(4)(B) (2006) (“Joint rulemaking. The appropriate Federal banking agencies shall jointly issue rules of practice to implement this paragraph.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4)(F) (2006) (“Joint rulemaking required.