In the late 19th century, Britain continued to refuse to eliminate the light dues. Even today, 46 U.S.C. 128 declares “a duty of 50 cents per ton, to be denominated ‘light money’, shall be levied and collected on all vessels not of the United States. . . .” The Customs Service of the U.S. Department of Treasury ex- 180 The Global Positioning System by the development of radar during World War II, might not be as palpable or as romantic as lighthouses, but they are a traditional government responsibility.