See Cent. Valley Chrysler-Jeep v. Witherspoon, 456 F. Supp. 2d 1160, 1167, 1174 (E.D. Cal. 2006) (holding that automobile manufacturers state a claim challenging California’s regulations under the EPCA) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a) (2000) (providing that “a State . . . may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards . . . for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under” the EPCA)). 55 However, it is true that some states have more to lose than others should GHG emissions continue unabated. For example, coastal states will suffer more losses from rising sea levels than land-bound states.