CHAPTER XVIII SHARED GOVERNANCE POLICIES ARTICLE I
[…] collective bargaining and district governing boards.”
11
26.
QUESTION: Can a board and union through a collective bargaining
agreement change a policy previously adopted by a board based upon
recommendation of the academic senate or mutually agreed to with the
academic senate?
Yes. Matters appropriately within the scope of collective bargaining may be negotiated
between collective bargaining representatives and district governing boards regardless
of previous policies. Citing the Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA) in
Government Code §3543.2(a). “The scope of representation shall be limited to matters
relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of
employment.” These terms and conditions are then enumerated in the Act. Furthermore,
exclusive bargaining agents have the right to “consult on the definition of educational
objectives, the determination of the content of courses and curriculum, and the selection