Yes. Matters appropriately within the scope of collective bargaining may be negotiated between collective bargaining representatives and district governing boards regardless of previous policies. Citing the Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA) in Government Code §3543.2(a). “The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment.” These terms and conditions are then enumerated in the Act.