Being Heard A Citizen’s Guide to DNR Hearings
[…] See Wis. Admin. Code § NR 2.15(2) (2001).
162
See Wis. Admin. Code § NR 2.155(1) (2001).
163
See id., see also Wis. Stat. § 227.47(1) (1999-2000).
164
See id.
165
See Wis. Admin. Code § NR 2.155(2)(a) (2001).
166
See Wis. Stat. § 227.46(2) (1999-2000); see also Wis. Admin. Code § NR 2.155(2)(b) (2001).
167
See Wis. Stat. § 227.46(2) (1999-2000).
168
See Wis. Stat. § 227.47(1) (1999-2000).
169
See Wis. Stat. § 227.48(2) (1999-2000).
170
See Wis. Stat. § 227.48(1) (1999-2000).
171
See id.
172
See In re Proposed Incorporation of Pewaukee, 72 Wis. 2d 593, 241 N.W.2d 603 (1974).
173
Wis. Stat. § 227.485(3)(7) (1999-2000).
174
A small non-profit corporation is defined as “a nonprofit corporation which employs fewer than 25 full-time
employees.” Wis. Stat. § 227.485(2)(d) (1999-2000).
175
A small business is defined as “a business entity, including its affiliates, which is independently owned and
operated, and which employs fewer than 25 full-time employees or which has gross annual sales of less than
$2,500,000.” Wis. Stat. § 227.485(2)(c) (1999-2000).
176
See Wis. Stat. § 227.485(3)(5) (1999-2000).
177
“The legislature intends that hearing examiners and courts in this state, when interpreting this section, be
guided by federal case law, as of November 20, 1985, interpreting substantially similar provisions under the
federal equal access to justice act, 5 U.S.C. § 504.” Wis. Stat. § 227.485(1) (1999-2000).
136
36
Midwest Environmental Advocates
178
“’Substantially justified’ means having a reasonable basis in law and fact.” Wis. Stat. § 227.485(2)(f) (19992000).
179
See Wis. Stat. § 227.485(3) (1999-2000).
180
See Wis.