Version 2.0 June 3, 2010 Revised December 14, 2010
[…] required mitigation has been completed. As part of the certification, the property owner shall submit photos
documenting the mitigation measures and the Planning and Parks Department staff may conduct an on-site
compliance inspection.
(8)(RR 00-23) Subsequent Development. Subsequent zoning permit applications shall require additional
mitigation and will be dependent on the scope of the project. These will be minimal, provided the original
mitigation measures are maintained.
Waupaca County
5.64 Open or Screened Structures (add to permitted buffer activities)
Consistent with Wis. Stats. s. 59.692(1v), the construction or placement of certain structures within the
shoreland setback area is permitted provided:
1) The part of a structure that is nearest to the water is located at least 35 feet landward from
the ordinary high water mark.
2) The total floor area of all of the structures in the shoreland setback area of the property will
not exceed 200 square feet. In calculating this square footage, boathouses shall be
excluded.
3) The structure that is the subject of the request for special zoning permission has no sides
or has open or screened sides.
4) The county must approve a plan that will be implemented by the owner of the
property to preserve or establish a vegetative buffer zone that covers at least 70
percent of the half of the shoreline setback area that is nearest to the water.
8.31 Shoreline Setback Nonconformities.
64
1) Principal Structure Between OHWM and 50 Feet
A principal structure which is nonconforming as to shoreline setback and which is located
within 50 feet of the ordinary high water mark may be improved internally subject to the