advertisement
[…] followed. In addition, land disturbing activities, with the exception of permitted stream crossing, are
prohibited within 50 feet of the ordinary high water mark of any lake, river or stream.
5.62 Roadways and Stream Crossings
Roadways and stream crossings which are essential to the reasonable use of property provided all
federal, state and local regulations are complied with.
5.63 Sanitary
The installation of private on-site waste disposal systems shall be regulated by the County Sanitary
Code.
5.64 Open or Screened Structures (add to permitted buffer activities)
Consistent with Wis. Stats. s. 59.692(1v), the construction or placement of certain structures within
the shoreland setback area is permitted provided:
16
1) The part of a structure that is nearest to the water is located at least 35 feet landward
from the ordinary high water mark.
2) The total floor area of all of the structures in the shoreland setback area of the property
will not exceed 200 square feet. In calculating this square footage, boathouses shall be
excluded.
3) The structure that is the subject of the request for special zoning permission has no
sides or has open or screened sides.
4) The county must approve a plan that will be implemented by the owner of the property
to preserve or establish a vegetative buffer zone that covers at least 70 percent of the
half of the shoreline setback area that is nearest to the water.
5.65 Fences
Fences may be installed within the shoreline setback area provided:
1) They do not exceed 4 feet in height;
2) They are of open construction (such as chain link or split rail);
3) They are located entirely on the owner’s property and are maintained by the owner;