Recent School Law Developments
[…] Term
• July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014: No changes from existing administrator contract law, G.S. § 115C-
287.1. Administrators may be dismissed or demoted during the contract term under the existing tenure law (G.S. § 115C-325), and may be nonrenewed at the end of the contract term.
• Beginning July 1, 2014: Administrators may be dismissed or demoted during the contract term under the provisions of new G.S. § 115C-325.1 to -
325.14, and may be nonrenewed at the end of the contract term.
Dismissal or Demotion of Noncertified/Classified Employees:
Current law -- G.S. §115C-45(c):
• In 2001, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-45(c) changed the status of these employees from “at-will” employees to a form of
“employees not quite at-will.”
• Right to appeal a “final administrative decision” to the BOE regarding the “terms or conditions of employment or employment status of a school employee.”
• Entitled upon request to written notice of reasons for dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay—prior to any BOE hearing.
• Entitled to a BOE hearing.
• Entitled to judicial review in Superior Court of BOE decision to dismiss, demote or suspend without pay.