Recent School Law Developments
[…] BOE and any standards adopted by the BOE.
“Inadequate performance” means:
(1) Failure to perform at a proficient level on ANY
STANDARD of the educator evaluation instrument;
OR
(2) Performing in any manner that is below standard.
Dismissal or Demotion During the Contract Term
New G.S. §§ 115C-325.1 to –325.14 (cont.)
Does not include provision in existing G.S. § 115C-
325(e)(3) that failure to notify a career employee of an inadequacy in performance shall be conclusive evidence of satisfactory performance.
Does not include 3-year limitation on conduct justifying dismissal in current G.S. §115C-325(c)(4).
Deletes provisions in current G.S. § 115C-325(e)(3) that allow ratings below proficient to be considered adequate for teachers making progress toward proficiency.
Definition of “demotion” in new G.S. § 115C-325.1(2) adds: “Any reduction of pay as compared to a prior term of contract.” I.e., renewal of a contract at a lower rate of pay is not a “demotion.”
Dismissal or Demotion During the Contract Term
New G.S. §§ 115C-325.1 to –325.14 (cont.)
Hearings before a Hearing Officer appointed by
DPI are eliminated.