WISCONSIN OPEN MEETINGS LAW
[…] It is reasonable, in appropriate circumstances, for a body to cancel a previously planned discussion or postpone it
to a later date. Black Correspondence, April 22, 2009.
B. Open Session Requirements.
1.
Accessibility.
In addition to requiring advance public notice of every meeting of a governmental body, the open
meetings law also requires that “all meetings of all state and local governmental bodies shall be publicly held in
places reasonably accessible to members of the public and shall be open to all citizens at all times.” Wis. Stat.
§ 19.81(2). Similarly, an “open session” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.82(3) as “a meeting which is held in a place
reasonably accessible to members of the public and open to all citizens at all times.” Every meeting of a
governmental body must initially be convened in “open session.” See Wis. Stat. §§ 19.83 and 19.85(1). All
business of any kind, formal or informal, must be initiated, discussed, and acted upon in “open session,” unless
one of the exemptions set forth in Wis.