WISCONSIN OPEN MEETINGS LAW
[…] affect negotiations with a third party, but not where the discussions might be one of several factors that indirectly
influence the outcome of those negotiations. Henderson Correspondence, March 24, 1992. Once a governmental
body’s bargaining team has reached a tentative agreement, the discussion whether the body should ratify the
agreement should be conducted in open session. 81 Op. Att’y Gen. 139, 141 (1994).
5.
Conferring with legal counsel with respect to litigation.
The exemption in Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(g) authorizes a closed session for “[c]onferring with legal counsel
for the governmental body who is rendering oral or written advice concerning strategy to be adopted by the body
with respect to litigation in which it is or is likely to become involved.”
- 21 -
The presence of the governmental body’s legal counsel is not, in itself, sufficient reason to authorize
closure under this exemption. The exemption applies only if the legal counsel is rendering advice on strategy to