WISCONSIN OPEN MEETINGS LAW
[…] of the open meetings law. See 63 Op. Att’y Gen. 509, 513. Similarly, a meeting notice that states that a quorum
of various town governmental bodies may participate at the same time in a multi-month, on-line discussion of
town issues fails to satisfy the “separate notice” requirement. Connors/Haag Correspondence, May 26, 2009.
University of Wisconsin departments and their subunits, as well as the Olympic ice training rink, are
exempt from the specific notice requirements in Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1)-(4). Those bodies are simply required to
provide notice “which is reasonably likely to apprise interested persons, and news media who have filed written
requests for such notice.” Wis. Stat. § 19.84(5). Also exempt from the specific notice requirements are certain
meetings of subunits of parent bodies held during or immediately before or after a meeting of the parent body.
See Wis. Stat. § 19.84(6).
4.
Compliance with notice.