It also established two major provisions of current digital copyright law—the 13. 17 U.S.C. 506. Specifically, the NET Act made subject to criminal prosecution the willful infringement of copyright that is pursued either (i) for “purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or (ii) through the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more that $1,000.” anticircumvention prohibitions and the safe-harbor requirements for Internet Service Providers (ISPs)—that are intended to enhance the ability of copyright owners to protect their work from infringing uses and to identify and prosecute those users found to be infringing copyright.