CBO A P A P E R Copyright Issues
[…] materials in distance learning.14
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The digital copyright legislation featured most prominently in current disputes is the Digital Millennium
Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998.15 The DMCA modified the details of copyright law in a variety of ways, including instituting a royalty-setting process for Internet
music broadcasts (Webcasts) and specifying exemptions
for library and archival copying. It also established two
major provisions of current digital copyright law—the
13. 17 U.S.C. 506. Specifically, the NET Act made subject to criminal prosecution the willful infringement of copyright that is pursued either (i) for “purposes of commercial advantage or private
financial gain, or (ii) through the reproduction or distribution,
including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or
more copies or phonorecords of 1or more copyrighted works,
which have a total retail value of more that $1,000.”
anticircumvention prohibitions and the safe-harbor requirements for Internet Service Providers (ISPs)—that
are intended to enhance the ability of copyright owners
to protect their work from infringing uses and to identify
and prosecute those users found to be infringing copyright.