12 Chapter Discretion Associated with Zoning Decisions
[…] the administrative official had authority to make a decision, are
generally heard by the zoning board.106 When hearing an appeal,
the zoning board should review the record of proceedings before
it and may take new evidence.107 The applicant has the burden of
proof to demonstrate that the administrative decision is incorrect or
unreasonable. We recommend that, when deciding administrative
106
Wis. Stat. §§ 59.694(7)(a) & 62.23(7)(e)7. The exception is conditional use decisions originally heard by the zoning board
which must be appealed to circuit court.
107
Wis. Stat. § 59.694(8) states “board of adjustment may…make the order, requirement, decision or determination as ought to
be made, and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.” Also see Osterhues v. Bd. of
Adjustment for Washburn County, 2005 WI 92, 282 Wis. 2d 228; 698 N.W.2d 701
77
Section IV – Decisions of the Zoning Board
appeals, the zoning board follow the certiorari review criteria
outlined in Chapter 17 for appeal of judicial decisions. When