The potential interests and motives of those presenting testimony in an appeal should be examined to establish the relative merit of their testimony. Figure 21: Example for Harmonizing Language While this example does not deal with zoning, it illustrates how two statutes are harmonized to determine the jurisdiction of a lake district. SECTION IV Wis. Stat. § 33.21 reads: Public inland lake protection and rehabilitation districts may be created for the purpose of undertaking a program of lake protection and rehabilitation of a lake or parts thereof within the district. Wis. Stat. § 33.23 (1) reads: The governing body of a municipality may by resolution establish a district if the municipality encompasses within its boundaries all the frontage of the public inland lake within the state. The question argued was “to do lake rehabilitation, does the entire lake need to lie within the lake district or just a part of it?” One view is that there is an apparent conflict between the two statutes. One can read Wis.