We recommend that, when deciding administrative Wis. Stat. §§ 59.694(7)(a) & 62.23(7)(e)7. The exception is conditional use decisions originally heard by the zoning board which must be appealed to circuit court. 107 Wis. Stat. § 59.694(8) states “board of adjustment may…make the order, requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made, and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.” Also see Osterhues v. Bd. of Adjustment for Washburn County, 2005 WI 92, 282 Wis. 2d 228; 698 N.W.2d 701 106 77 Section IV – Decisions of the Zoning Board appeals, the zoning board follow the certiorari review criteria outlined in Chapter 17 for appeal of judicial decisions.