AGENCY PROCUREMENT AND SURPLUS PROPERTY
[…] (Code of Virginia, § 2.2-4300).
This statement of intent by the General Assembly highlights the use of competition to the maximum feasible degree.
Competitive procurement requires time and administrative effort; it does not guarantee that an agency’s preferred
brand or vendor will be selected. Conducted properly, competitive procurement responds to user needs, results in
public confidence in the integrity of public purchasing, and generally brings the most favorable prices.
The Virginia Public Procurement Act (VPPA) applies generally to every “public body” in the Commonwealth, which
§ 2.2-4301 of the Code of Virginia defines to include “any legislative, executive, or judicial body, agency, office,
department, authority, post, commission, committee, institution, board or political subdivision created by law to
exercise some sovereign power or to perform some governmental duty.…”
If there is to be a contract between a state agency and a nongovernmental vendor, the Virginia Public
Procurement Act (VPPA) and the regulations set forth in this manual and the Vendors Manual apply