   UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] her unable to retain counsel. It is true that “there is nothing in [§ 1988] to
regulate what plaintiffs may or may not promise to pay their attorneys if
they lose or if they win” and that “as far as § 1988 is concerned, it is the
party’s right to waive, settle, or negotiate [the] eligibility [for fees].” Venegas v. Mitchell, 495 U.S. 82, 86-88 (1990).
But Bernhardt raises a serious question whether under California law
and the rules of professional conduct such an agreement would be valid
or enforceable. See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. § 6128 (“Every attorney is
guilty of a misdemeanor who . . . willfully delays his client’s suit with a
view to his own gain.”); Vapnek et al., California Practice Guide: Professional Responsibility (The Rutter Group 2002) ¶ 5:1164 (“An attorney has
an ethical obligation not to prejudice the client’s cause to further his or her
own gain. Any tactics to secure fee payment that would interfere with