United States, 660 F. Supp. 216, 218 (D.D.C. 1987) (keeping inadequate summary records may constitute malpractice). 40. See, e.g., Condition of Participation: Medical Record Services, 42 C.F.R. § 482.24(b)(1) (2007) (“Medical records must be retained in their original or legally reproduced form for a period of at least 5 years . . . .”). 41. See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2144(F) (2008) (ten years for “Hospital records”); N.M. STAT. § 14-6-2 (2003) (ten years for “all records directly relating to the care and treatment of a patient”). 42. There are some reports critical of physician practices regarding data entry