I. I tronic Health Records (EHRs) known as personal health re-
[…] includes . . . (33) improper management of medical records, including failure to maintain
timely, accurate, legible and complete medical records . . . .”).
39. See, e.g., Thomas v. United States, 660 F. Supp. 216, 218 (D.D.C. 1987) (keeping inadequate summary records may constitute malpractice).
40. See, e.g., Condition of Participation: Medical Record Services, 42 C.F.R. § 482.24(b)(1)
(2007) (“Medical records must be retained in their original or legally reproduced form for a
period of at least 5 years . . . .”).
41. See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2144(F) (2008) (ten years for “Hospital records”);
N.M. STAT. § 14-6-2 (2003) (ten years for “all records directly relating to the care and treatment
of a patient”).
42. There are some reports critical of physician practices regarding data entry in EMRs.
See, e.g., Pamela Hartzband & Jerome Groopman, Off the Record—Avoiding the Pitfalls of Going
Electronic, 358 NEW ENG. J. MED. 1656, 1656-58 (2008).