I. I tronic Health Records (EHRs) known as personal health re-
[…] It is known that patients routinely lie to their doctors.44 Will
they be more honest when recording their own health infor38. See, e.g., N.M. STAT. § 61-6-15(D) (2008) (“‘Unprofessional or dishonorable conduct’ . .
includes . . . (33) improper management of medical records, including failure to maintain
timely, accurate, legible and complete medical records . . . .”).
39. See, e.g., Thomas v. United States, 660 F. Supp. 216, 218 (D.D.C. 1987) (keeping inadequate summary records may constitute malpractice).
40. See, e.g., Condition of Participation: Medical Record Services, 42 C.F.R. § 482.24(b)(1)
(2007) (“Medical records must be retained in their original or legally reproduced form for a
period of at least 5 years . . . .”).
41. See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2144(F) (2008) (ten years for “Hospital records”);
N.M. STAT. § 14-6-2 (2003) (ten years for “all records directly relating to the care and treatment
of a patient”).