For example, although the Constitution grants the federal government the power to tax, state governments are also able to levy taxes to support themselves, because that power is not forbidden to them by the Constitution. State governments manage matters of local concern, such as child protective services, public schools, and road maintenance and repair. Id. 89. United States v. Wagoner Cnty. Real Estate, 278 F.3d 1091, 1096 (10th Cir. 2002) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 903) (“[F]ederal forfeiture law should not be ‘construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, . . . unless there is a positive conflict’ between federal and state law.”). 90. See, e.g., Chi, supra note 67, at 1659 (describing the conflicting local and state law issue in Horton v. City of Oakland, 98 Cal. Rptr. 2d 371 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000), abrogated by O’Connell v. City of Stockton, 162 P.3d 583 (2007)). 91. See, e.g., id. 92. 98 Cal.