A MAN OVERBOARD: THE MISSING THEORY OF LIABILITY FOR CRUISE SHIP OWNERS
[…] action that contemplates an unseaworthiness theory.164 Third, a
seaman—a member of the ship’s company—who is covered by the
Jones Act has no available remedy for death due to unseaworthiness
within territorial waters; however, a longshoreman,165 “to whom the
duty of seaworthiness was extended only because he performs work
traditionally done by seamen, [would] have such a remedy when
allowed by a state statute.”166 Moreover, the Court recognized an
evolution in claimants’ preferred means of recovery: claimants
157. See id. at 394.
158. See id. at 395.
159. See id.
160. See 46 U.S.C. § 30302 (2012) (“When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful
act . . . on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal
representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel
responsible.”).
161. See Moragne, 398 U.S. at 395.
162. Id.
163. Id.
164. Id.
165. A longshoreman is a person who loads and unloads ships at a seaport. Longshoreman
Definition, MERRIAM-WEBSTER, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/longshoreman
(last visited Nov. 16, 2014).