A MAN OVERBOARD: THE MISSING THEORY OF LIABILITY FOR CRUISE SHIP OWNERS
[…] to a jury trial, which is the exception for federal courts exercising
original admiralty jurisdiction.116 The statute affords broad
protections because seamen are regularly exposed to the “perils of the
sea.”117 However, the Jones Act is unlike its onshore counterparts
109. See, e.g., S. Pac. Co., 244 U.S. at 215.
110. See Lawrenson v. Global Marine, Inc., 869 S.W.2d 519, 524 (Tex. App. 1993) (“When a
seaman contends negligence against an employer because of an injury . . . the state and common
law causes of action are preempted by the federal maritime law . . . .”).
111. 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (2012) (“A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the
seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil
action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States
regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action
under this section.”).
112. 46 U.S.C. § 3507 (2012).
113. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 30509 (2012).
114. See 46 U.S.C. § 30104.
115. See id.; Cox v. Roth, 348 U.S. 207, 209 (1955) (finding that a seaman should have the
same right of action as would a railroad employee); Martin v. Harris, 560 F.3d 210, 219 (4th Cir.