A MAN OVERBOARD: THE MISSING THEORY OF LIABILITY FOR CRUISE SHIP OWNERS
[…] The onboard physician appears similar to
the ship owner’s employee, or agent. In most respects, the physician
is treated identically to the ship owner’s employee. The notable
exception is when imputing tort liability to the ship owner. For
195. See, e.g., Mack v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., 838 N.E.2d 80, 91 (Ill. App. Ct. 2005)
(“[C]ruise lines benefit from carrying on-board physicians.”).
196. See Tsavaris, supra note 12, at 176 (“[Having a physician onboard] efficiently and
economically fulfills the shipowner’s nondelegable duty of care to the crew under the Jones
Act.”).
197. See 46 U.S.C. § 3507(d)(3) (2012) (“The owner of a vessel . . . shall make available on the
vessel at all times medical staff who have undergone a credentialing process . . .”).
198. See Barbetta v. S/S Bermuda Star, 848 F.2d 1364, 1369 (5th Cir. 1988) (“When a carrier
undertakes to employ a doctor aboard ship for its passengers’ convenience, the carrier has a
duty to employ a doctor who is competent and duly qualified. If the carrier breaches its duty,