A WHEN THE CONSEQUENCES ARE LIFE AND DEATH:
[…] (e) Death threats or threats of possessiveness toward another;
225. The statute describes the conditions as follows:
Such conditions must include the requirement that the person not commit a federal, state, or local crime during the period of release and may include other conditions
that the court finds necessary to assure the defendant's appearance at trial or the safety of a particular person or of the community. In abuse cases, such conditions should
always include an order to have no contact with the victim, if the victim requests
such an order.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 276, § 58A(2)(A)–(B).
226. Adapted from N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 597:2(III-a) (Supp. 2014) and N.H. DOMESTIC
VIOLENCE PROTOCOLS § 12-4 cmt. (2014).
227. The statute provides the following discussion of judicial danger assessment:
In his determination as to whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the safety of any other individual or the community, said justice, shall, on
the basis of any information which he can reasonably obtain, take into account the
nature and seriousness of the danger posed to any person or the community that
would result by the person's release, the nature and circumstances of the offense
charged, the potential penalty the person faces, the person's family ties, employment
record and history of mental illness, his reputation, the risk that the person will obstruct or attempt to obstruct justice or threaten, injure or intimidate or attempt to
threaten, injure or intimidate a prospective witness or juror, his record of convictions,
if any, any illegal drug distribution or present drug dependency, whether the person
is on bail pending adjudication of a prior charge, whether the acts alleged involve
abuse, or violation of a temporary or permanent protection order, whether the person has any history of orders issued against him pursuant to the aforesaid sections,
whether he is on probation, parole or other release pending completion of sentence
for any conviction and whether he is on release pending sentence or appeal for any
conviction.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 276, § 58A(5).
230
DREXEL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 7:195
(f) Stalking, as defined in § 1; and
(g) Cruelty to or violence directed toward pets.
Additional risk factors that the court may consider, and that the
[People/Commonwealth] should consider in determining whether