A WHEN THE CONSEQUENCES ARE LIFE AND DEATH:
[…] the victim is physically helpless to resist. (c) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by
threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats. (d) When the actor
coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate against the victim, or any other person,
and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute these threats in the future. (e)
When the victim submits under circumstances involving false imprisonment, kidnapping or
extortion . . . .” Id. § 632-A:2.
Felonious sexual assault: “A person is guilty of a class B felony if such person: I. Subjects a
person to sexual contact and causes serious personal injury to the victim under any of the circumstances named in [the statute for aggravated felonious assault] . . . .” Id. § 632-A:3.
Sexual assault: “I. A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor under any of the following circumstances: (a) When the actor subjects another person who is 13 years of age or older to sexual contact under any of the circumstances named in [the statute for aggravated felonious assault] . . . .” Id. § 632-A:4.
217. Id. § 173-B:1. Includes kidnapping, criminal restraint, false imprisonment, and
stalking.
Kidnapping: “I. A person is guilty of kidnapping if he knowingly confines another under his