PANEL 6: BENEFIT DISPUTES AND ENFORCEMENT UNDER ERISA
[…] I think Karen’s point though was that it’s very different when you
have an individual trying to try these cases versus either a labor union or the National Labor Relations Board. It’s just an unequal system when you’re looking at the benefit claims. Was that your point?
Karen Ferguson: Exactly.
Norman Stein: It is my recollection that Mike Gordon said Javits
was angry at the inclusion of broad, field preemption by the Conference and that he hoped the Joint Pension Task Force would recommend, as Scott said, that Congress would pull back from it a bit.
36. See ERISA § 3021, 29 U.S.C. § 1221 (2012) (creating a Joint Pension, Profit-Sharing, and
Employee Stock Ownership Plan Task Force comprised of “[t]he staffs of the Committee on
Ways and Means and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives, the Joint Committee on Internal Revenue Taxation, and the Committee on Finance and
the Committee on Labor and Public Welfare of the Senate” to study ERISA’s effects for two
years after it was enacted).
432
DREXEL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 6:409
Mary Ellen Signorille: Okay. Norm Stein said that Mike Gordon
had said that Senator Javits was angry about total preemption and
had hoped that it would be pulled back. I don’t know if that’s true.