Reg. 67,155 (Nov. 13, 2008) (FDIC Notice of New General Counsel’s Opinion No. 8). In that opinion, it limited insurance coverage of stored value products to funds that have been placed at an insured depositary institution, apparently limiting “FDIC deposit insurance coverage to deposits underlying bank-issued stored value products as opposed to deposits underlying merchant-issued stored value products.” See Obrea Poindexter & Sean Ruff, Electronic Banking and Prepaid Card Developments, 64 BUS. LAW. 593, 601 (2009). 68. 12 C.F.R. § 205.2 (2009) (defining all terms in Regulation E). For purposes of the EFTA and Regulation E, an “account” is defined as “a demand deposit . . . , savings, or other consumer asset account . . . held directly or indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. § 205.2(b)(1). The term “account” is not limited to traditional checking and other deposit accounts; however, Internet-based payment systems and stored value products may still fall outside of Regulation E’s coverage. 69. Electronic Fund Transfers, 71 Fed.