Implementation may begin after complying with the time frames and publication requirements described in 40 CFR 1506.10(b)(2). WO AMENDMENT 1509.12-2007-1 EFFECTIVE DATE: 04/20/2007 DURATION: This amendment is effective until superseded or removed. 1509.12_10 Page 17 of 20 FSH 1509.12 - 36 CFR 215 APPEALS HANDBOOK CHAPTER 10 - NOTICE, COMMENT, AND DECISION 15 - EMERGENCY SITUATIONS (See 36 CFR 215.10 for additional direction.) 15.1 - Definition An emergency situation under Title 36, Code of Federal Regulations, section 215.10 (36 CFR 215.10), is not the same as alternative arrangements with the Council on Environmental Quality described in 40 CFR 1506.11. An emergency situation in 36 CFR 215.2 is defined as “A situation on National Forest System (NFS) lands for which immediate implementation of all or part of a decision is necessary for relief from hazards threatening human health and safety or natural resources on NFS or adjacent lands; or that would result in substantial loss of economic value to the federal government if implementation of the decision were delayed.” The determination that an emergency situation exists does not exempt an activity from appeal.