PUBLIC UTILITY ZONING POST-ROBINSON INFRASTRUCTURE IMPERATIVE?
[…] term as:
166. Id.
167. Id.
168. Id.
169. Id. at 981.
170. See id. at 771 (noting, in invalidating Act 13, how the legislation worked a “remarkable
a revolution . . . upon the existing zoning regimen in Pennsylvania, including residential
zones.”).
171. See Crown Commc’ns v. Zoning Hearing Bd. of Glenfield, 705 A.2d 427, 431–32 (Pa.
1997) (describing the relevant considerations when determining whether a business functions
as a public utility); see also Public Utility Realty Tax Act, 72 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8101-A(2) (1971)
(defining public utility as “any person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
furnishing public utility service under the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Public Utility
Commission or the corresponding regulatory agency of any other state or of the United States
. . . .”); Pennsylvania v. WVCH Commc’ns, 351 A.2d 328, 330 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. 1976) (“[A public utility must] 1) serve all members of the public upon reasonable request; 2) charge just and
reasonable rates subject to review by a regulatory body; 3) file tariffs specifying all of its