C. The Robinson Township Decision 1. Act 13 & Pennsylvania’s Commonwealth Court In March 2012, Pennsylvania’s Commonwealth Court received a one-hundred plus page complaint 91 attacking numerous provisions of Act 13 on constitutional grounds, dismissively referring to it as a “one-size-fits-all” zoning scheme for oil and gas development. 92 The petitioners were seven municipalities, two municipal supervisors 84. Id. § 3303 (“Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, environmental acts are of Statewide concern and, to the extent that they regulate oil and gas operations, occupy the entire field of regulation, to the exclusion of all local ordinances.”). 85. Id. § 3304. 86. Id. 87. Id. § 3304(b)(5). 88. JEREMY MERCER, ACT 13: A “FRACTURED” PENNSYLVANIA SUPREME COURT DECISION ON PENNSYLVANIA’S OIL AND GAS ACT 6 (2014), available at http://www.nortonrosefulbright.com/ files/20140205-act-13-decision-whitepaper-112734.pdf (“[E]nvironmental groups,