[As well as the] construction, installation, use, maintenance and repair of all equipment directly associated with [these] activities . . . . 80 The law, then, contemplated all facets of the fracking process, from well installation to product distribution. 81 Act 13 left the regulation of “oil and gas operations” to the state. As such, the law preempted any local ordinances purporting to do the same, and actually directed local governments to enact uniform regulations. 82 Three particular provisions directed the Act’s preemption and uniformity mandates. First, Section 3302 provided that: [A]ll local ordinances purporting to regulate oil and gas operations regulated by Chapter 32 . . . are hereby superseded. No local ordinance . . . shall contain provisions which impose conditions, requirements or limitations on . . . oil and gas operations . . . . The Commonwealth, by this section, preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas operations as provided in this chapter. 83 77. See, e.g., 58 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3302 (“[A]ll local ordinances purporting to regulate oil and gas operations . . . are hereby superseded . . . . The Commonwealth . . . preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas operations as provided in this chapter.”). 78. Id. § 3301. 79. Id. § 3301(1) (“The term [oil and gas operations] include . . . well location assessment, including seismic operations, well site preparation, construction, drilling, hydraulic fracturing and site restoration associated with an oil or gas well of any depth.”). 80. Id. §§