No local ordinance . . . shall contain provisions which impose conditions, requirements or limitations on . . . oil and gas operations . . . . The Commonwealth, by this section, preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas operations as provided in this chapter. 83 77. See, e.g., 58 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3302 (“[A]ll local ordinances purporting to regulate oil and gas operations . . . are hereby superseded . . . . The Commonwealth . . . preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas operations as provided in this chapter.”). 78. Id. § 3301. 79. Id. § 3301(1) (“The term [oil and gas operations] include . . . well location assessment, including seismic operations, well site preparation, construction, drilling, hydraulic fracturing and site restoration associated with an oil or gas well of any depth.”). 80. Id. §§ 3301(3)–(4). 81. See id. 82. Id. §§ 3302–04. 83. Id. § 3302. 2015] PUBLIC UTILITY ZONING 53 Second, Section 3303 extended state preemption to all local environmental ordinances concerning oil and gas operations. 84 Finally, Section 3304 further restricted local control by directing