GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SENATE BILL 729
[…] uses shall be conducted in accordance with the requirements of Section
.1700 of Subchapter B of Chapter 13 of Title 15A of the North Carolina
Administrative Code (Requirements for Beneficial Use of Coal Combustion
By-Products) and Section .1205 of Subchapter T of Chapter 2 of Title 15A
of the North Carolina Administrative Code (Coal Combustion Products
Management), as applicable.
(3)
If restoration of groundwater quality is degraded as a result of the
impoundment, corrective action to restore groundwater quality shall be
implemented by the owner or operator as provided in G.S. 130A-309.204.
SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 130A-290(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-290. Definitions.
(a)
Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall
apply throughout this Article:
…
(2b) "Combustion products""Coal combustion residuals" means residuals,
including fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, mill rejects, and flue gas
desulfurization residue produced by a coal-fired generating unit.unit destined
for disposal.