GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SENATE BILL 729
[…] …
(d)
In any inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program
implemented hereunder, the Secretary shall ascertain the most nearly applicable cleanup
standard as would be applied under CERCLA/SARA, and may seek federal approval of any
such program to insure concurrent compliance with federal standards. State standards may
exceed and be more comprehensive than such federal standards. The Secretary shall assure
concurrent compliance with applicable standards set by the Environmental Management
Commission.
…."
SECTION 11.(g) G.S. 130A-310.4(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) The Commission on Health Services [Commission for Public Health] shall adopt
rules prescribing the form and content of the notices required by this section. The proposed
remedial action plan shall include a summary of all alternatives considered in the development
of the plan. A record shall be maintained of all comment received by the Department regarding
the remedial action plan."
SECTION 11.(h) G.S. 130A-310.31(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) "Unrestricted use standards" when used in connection with "cleanup",
"remediated", or "remediation" means contaminant concentrations for each
environmental medium that are considered acceptable for all uses and that