GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SENATE BILL 729
[…] agency review and report, as provided by subsection (b) of G.S. 143-215.26 in the case of
original construction.
(b)
When emergency repairs are necessary to safeguard life and property they may be
started immediately but the Department shall be notified forthwith of the proposed repairs and
of the work under way, and theyunderway as soon as possible, but not later than 24 hours after
first knowledge of the necessity for the emergency repairs, and the emergency repairs shall be
made to conform to its the Department's orders."
SECTION 7.1. Part 3 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is
amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 143-215.27A. Closure of coal combustion residuals surface impoundments to render
such facilities exempt from the North Carolina Dam Safety Law of 1967.
(a)
Decommissioning Request. – The owner of a coal combustion residuals surface
impoundment, as defined by G.S. 130A-309.201, that seeks to decommission the impoundment
shall submit a Decommissioning Request to the Division of Energy, Mineral, and Land