GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SENATE BILL 729
[…] (2)
"Commission" means the Environmental Management Commission created
pursuant to G.S. 143B-282.
…
(12) "Unrestricted use standards" means contaminant concentrations for each
environmental medium that are acceptable for all uses; that are protective of
public health, safety, and welfare and the environment; and that comply with
generally applicable standards, guidance, or methods established by statute
or adopted, published, or implemented by the Commission, the Commission
for Public Health,Commission or the Department."
SECTION 11.(j) G.S. 113-391(a)(5)f. reads as rewritten:
"f.
Management of wastes produced in connection with oil and gas
exploration and development and use of horizontal drilling and
hydraulic fracturing treatments for that purpose. Such rules shall
address storage, transportation, and disposal of wastes that may
contain radioactive materials or wastes that may be toxic or have
other hazardous wastes' characteristics that are not otherwise
regulated as a hazardous waste by the federal Resource Conservation
and Recovery Act (RCRA), such as top-hole water, brines, drilling
fluids, additives, drilling muds, stimulation fluids, well servicing
fluids, oil, production fluids, and drill cuttings from the drilling,
alteration, production, plugging, or other activity associated with oil
and gas wells. Wastes generated in connection with oil and gas
exploration and development and use of horizontal drilling and
hydraulic fracturing treatments for that purpose that constitute
hazardous waste under RCRA shall be subject to rules adopted by the
Environmental Management Commission for Public Health to
implement RCRA requirements in the State."
SECTION 11.(k) G.S. 113-415 reads as rewritten:
S729 [Ratified]
Page 41
"§ 113-415. Conflicting laws.
No provision of this Article shall be construed to repeal, amend, abridge or otherwise
affect: (i) affect the authority and responsibilityresponsibility (i) vested in the Environmental