OCTOBER TERM, 2001 1 Syllabus
[…] sort of ‘narrow tailoring’ that [would] save an otherwise
patently invalid unconstitutional provision.” Id., at 882.
Consequently, only the CDA’s ban on the knowing transmission of obscene messages survived scrutiny because
obscene speech enjoys no First Amendment protection.
See id., at 883.
After our decision in Reno v. American Civil Liberties
Union, Congress explored other avenues for restricting
minors’ access to pornographic material on the Internet.
In particular, Congress passed and the President signed
into law the Child Online Protection Act, 112 Stat. 2681–
736 (codified in 47 U. S. C. §231 (1994 ed., Supp. V)).
COPA prohibits any person from “knowingly and with
knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or
foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web,
mak[ing] any communication for commercial purposes
Cite as: 535 U. S. ____ (2002)
5
Opinion of the Court
that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors.” 47 U. S. C. §231(a)(1).
Apparently responding to our objections to the breadth
of the CDA’s coverage, Congress limited the scope of
COPA’s coverage in at least three ways. First, while the
CDA applied to communications over the Internet as a
whole, including, for example, e-mail messages, COPA