OCTOBER TERM, 2001 1 Syllabus
[…] See §223(d). The prohibition specifically extended
to “any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or
other communication that, in context, depict[ed] or describ[ed], in terms patently offensive as measured by
contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory
activities or organs.” §223(d)(1).
The CDA provided two affirmative defenses to those
prosecuted under the statute. The first protected individuals who took “good faith, reasonable, effective, and
appropriate actions” to restrict minors from accessing
obscene, indecent, and patently offensive material over the
Internet. See §223(e)(5)(A). The second shielded those
who restricted minors from accessing such material “by
requiring use of a verified credit card, debit account, adult
access code, or adult personal identification number.”
§223(e)(5)(B).
Notwithstanding these affirmative defenses, in Reno v.
American Civil Liberties Union, we held that the CDA’s
regulation of indecent transmissions, see §223(a), and the
display of patently offensive material, see §223(d), ran
afoul of the First Amendment. We concluded that “the