Case 1:08-cv-01034-SAS-HBP Document 373 Filed...
[…] 646
See id. at 3121. No UF-250 was filled out. See id. at 3125. Officer White
recorded the arrest in his memo book and noted that the arrest occurred about fifteen minutes
after he stopped Sindayiganza. See id. at 3131.
647
See Williams, 407 U.S. at 147 (holding that “when the victim of a street crime
seeks immediate police aid and gives a description of [her] assailant,” that may form the basis
for reasonable suspicion and a forcible stop).
648
See Def. Findings ¶ 2 (describing Sindayiganza stop).
649
See PL § 240.26 (defining harassment in the second degree as “follow[ing] a
person in or about a public place or places; or . . . engag[ing] in a course of conduct . . . which
alarm[s] or seriously annoy[s] such other person and which serve[s] no legitimate purpose”).
Although Officer White stated that he had probable cause to arrest Sindayiganza for aggravated
harassment, nothing about the woman’s statement suggested any fear of physical injury, much
less any of the elements of aggravated harassment.