IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA ______________________________
[…] certified totals without conducting a district-wide recount is required.
See, e.g., State ex rel. J.R. Carpenter v. J.K. Bake, 198 So. 49 (Fla.
1940). For these reasons, these additional 436 votes – a net increase
of 168 for Vice President Gore – must be added to the vote tabulation.
IV. THE VOTE TOTALS FROM NASSAU COUNTY MUST
BE REVISED TO REFLECT THE TOTALS THAT THE
CANVASSING BOARD WAS LEGALLY REQUIRED TO
SUBMIT TO THE ELECTIONS CANVASSING
COMMISSION.
Because of the closeness of the election, there was a statutorily
mandated machine recount pursuant to Section 102.141(4), which states that
when the election night returns “reflect that a candidate was defeated or
eliminated by one-half of a percent or less of the votes cast for such office,”
the responsible canvassing board “shall order a recount.” §102.141(4). The
statute provides:
If there is a discrepancy between the returns and the counters of the
machines or the tabulation of the ballots cast, the counters of such
machines or the tabulation of the ballots cast shall be presumed