IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA ______________________________
[…] but a judicial overhaul of that process – constitutes just the sort of
free-form judicial decision making that defendants have warned of,
intruding on the State Legislature's authority to fashion the rules
governing the selection of Presidential electors in violation of Article
II. Cf. Bush, supra, at 7. And given that these holdings represent a
radical departure from the scheme in place on election day,
acceptance by this Court of these holdings could result in this state's
electors being stripped of the protection found in 3 U.S.C. §5,
because the method for resolving disputes surrounding the
appointment of those electors may turn out NOT to have been
resolved “by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment
of the electors.” See 3 U.S.C. §5; cf. Bush, supra, at 7.
VII. THIS COURT SHOULD ITSELF SUPERVISE THE
FURTHER PROCEEDINGS IN THIS CASE PURSUANT TO
ITS ALL WRITS AND MANDAMUS AUTHORITY
This cause comes before the court as an appeal of a final order.