IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA ______________________________
[…] 611 (Ill. 1990) (citations omitted).
This was not a new rule of law in Florida. For more than 80 years
this Court has adhered to this very standard for adjudging ballots.
See, e.g., Darby v. State, 73 Fla. 922, 924, 75 So. 411, 413 (Fla.
1917). The purpose of the standard is expressed in this Court's
longstanding doctrine that the voters of this state are “possessed of
the ultimate interest and it is they to whom we must give primary
consideration.” Boardman v. Esteva, 323 So.2d 259, 263 (Fla. 1975).
Florida's election code also makes the objective intent standard
luminously clear. Section 101.5614(5) provides: “No vote shall be
declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of
the voter . . . .” Subsection (6) of the same section states the
corollary: “if it is impossible to determine the elector's choice, the
elector's ballot shall not be counted for that office . . . .” This
provision is most telling. Only the impossibility of determining the
voter's choice justifies rejecting a ballot. The manual recount statute
itself provides that counting teams are to manually examine
punchcard ballots “to determine a voter's intent” and if they are