IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA ______________________________
[…] contest action. A certification of election “may be contested in the
circuit court” § 102.168(1), Fla. Stat. (2000). The action begins with
a complaint. § 102.168(2), Fla. Stat. (2000). Defendants must be
served and must serve answers. § 102.168(6), Fla. Stat. (2000). An
election contest is clearly an original action before the circuit court –
not some sort of appellate review of the Canvassing Board's
decisions. As in any such action, the court must make the initial
decision.
While one ground for an election contest is an error or misconduct by
members of the canvassing board, see, e.g., §§102.168(3)(a), (d), Fla.
Stat. (2000), the statute also authorizes a challenge based on
“[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of
legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the
election” § 102.168(3)(c). This provision requires only proof that a
potentially decisive number of valid votes were not counted, and
focuses solely on the votes themselves; it neither calls for “review” of
the Canvassing Board's decisions, nor suggests that the Board's