Supreme Court of the United States
[…] As its plain language reveals, 3 U.S.C. § 5 does not contain any
“mandate” or legal prohibition; it does not “require” anyone to do
anything. Instead, it purports to set out a rule by which the Houses
of Congress shall determine which electors for President of the
United States from a particular State will be entitled to have their
votes counted if more than one return purporting to contain the
electoral votes of that State is received by the President of the
Senate. Tellingly, the State’s own legislature, appearing as an
amicus before this Court, has rejected petitioner’s reading of Section
5.
The statute provides that “if” certain rules are followed by a State
in making its “final determination of any controversy or contest
concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State
* * * such determination * * * shall be conclusive, and shall govern
23
in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution,
and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the
electors appointed by such State is concerned.” 3 U.S.C. § 5. The
regulation “hereinafter” to which the statute refers is 3 U.S.C. § 15,
which announces a rule by which the Houses of Congress will decide
which electors’ votes to count when the President of the Senate
receives “more than one return or paper purporting to be a return