Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Tellingly, the State’s own legislature, appearing as an
amicus before this Court, has rejected petitioner’s reading of Section
5.
The statute provides that “if” certain rules are followed by a State
in making its “final determination of any controversy or contest
concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State
* * * such determination * * * shall be conclusive, and shall govern
23
in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution,
and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the
electors appointed by such State is concerned.” 3 U.S.C. § 5. The
regulation “hereinafter” to which the statute refers is 3 U.S.C. § 15,
which announces a rule by which the Houses of Congress will decide
which electors’ votes to count when the President of the Senate
receives “more than one return or paper purporting to be a return
from a State.” 3 U.S.C. § 15. In such a case, Section 15 provides
that “those votes, and those only, shall be counted which shall have
been regularly given by the electors who are shown by the
determination mentioned in section 5 of this title to have been
appointed, if the determination in said section provided for shall have
been made.” Id.
The language of 3 U.S.C. § 5 thus provides a safe harbor for the
State’s “final determination” of who its electors are, protecting them
from subsequent challenge before the Houses of Congress if that final
determination is made “by judicial or other methods or procedures”