Supreme Court of the United States
[…] set out in the statute is not a ground for reversal. At most, the
consequence of such a determination by this Court would be to
render the safe-harbor provision inapplicable, so that Florida’s
selection of electors might not be “conclusive” in the event of a
dispute before Congress about its Electors pursuant to 3 U.S.C. §
15.19
III.
THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT DECISION
SATISFIES THE CONDITIONS OF THE “SAFE
HARBOR” PROVISION OF SECTION 5.
In any event, the Florida Supreme Court decision was fully
consistent with the safe harbor provision set out in 3 U.S.C. § 5. The
statute provides that each state’s procedures for settling “any
controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the
electors” shall be conclusive with respect to the choice of that state’s
electors if the state procedures were “provided[] by laws enacted
prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors.” Petitioner
argues that the decision of the Florida Supreme Court contravened