Supreme Court of the United States G W. B ,
[…] 17
I.
The Judgment Of The Florida Supreme
Court Should Be Vacated Because It Does
Not Comply With 3 U.S.C. § 5
A. State Court Determinations Regarding
Controversies Over The Appointment Of
Presidential Electors Lack Conclusive Effect Unless They Implement Legal Rules
Enacted Before The Election
In keeping with the “broad congressional power to
legislate in connection with the elections of the President and Vice President,” Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1,
14 n.16 (1976), Congress has enacted statutes to implement the constitutional framework governing the Electoral College. See, e.g., 3 U.S.C. §§ 1-15. Of particular
relevance here, 3 U.S.C. § 5 sets forth the circumstances
under which state court determinations relating to “any
controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all
or any of the electors” of the State will be given authoritative effect. Under §5, such determinations shall be
given “conclusive” effect and will “govern in the counting of the electoral votes,” but only if the controversy is
resolved exclusively by reference to “laws enacted prior