Supreme Court of the United States G W. B ,
[…] constitutional duties if state courts, acting in a manner
manifestly inconsistent with 3 U.S.C. §5, could nonetheless issue injunctions and other binding orders to
state executive officials that prevent them from perform-
31
ing their duties in accordance with pre-existing Florida
statutes and, thus, with 3 U.S.C. § 5.9
This conflict is heightened by the fact that in certain
circumstances, where the provisions of 3 U.S.C. § 5
have not been complied with, federal law gives conclusive effect to the determinations of the responsible state
executive officials. Under 3 U.S.C. § 15, for example, if
Congress receives multiple electoral vote returns from a
State, none of which complies with 3 U.S.C. § 5, and the
two Houses of Congress are unable to agree on which
return to count, “then, and in that case, the votes of the
electors whose appointments shall have been certified by
the executive of the State, under the seal thereof, shall
be counted.” 3 U.S.C. § 15. Plainly, because a clear
goal of § 5 is to avoid any possibility that Congress
would be bound by state determinations that do not
comply with § 5, it cannot be the case that a state court
determination that is inconsistent with §5 can compel