Michigan’s Secretary of State argued that given the role of Congress, as well as certain state executive officers, in determining election results, disputes regarding the appointment of electors were not subject to judicial review and remedies. Id. at 23. The Court squarely rejected that argument, concluding that the validity of Michiits electors pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 5, the legislature plainly possesses the authority to resolve that dilemma under § 2. Thus, § 2 and § 5 are complementary parts of Title 3’s framework for regulating the appointment of electors. Section 5 gives the State an opportunity to resolve any “controversy” or “contest” over electors if it does so in accordance with statutes enacted prior to the election, provided that a final determination pursuant to such statutes is reached “at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors.” 3 U.S.C. § 5. In contrast, § 2 contemplates that, if necessary, the legislature will prescribe the “manner” of appointing electors following the election.