Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 14 n.16 (1976), Congress has enacted statutes to implement the constitutional framework governing the Electoral College. See, e.g., 3 U.S.C. §§ 1-15. Of particular relevance here, 3 U.S.C. § 5 sets forth the circumstances under which state court determinations relating to “any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors” of the State will be given authoritative effect.