Under 3 U.S.C. § 15, for example, if Congress receives multiple electoral vote returns from a State, none of which complies with 3 U.S.C. § 5, and the two Houses of Congress are unable to agree on which return to count, “then, and in that case, the votes of the electors whose appointments shall have been certified by the executive of the State, under the seal thereof, shall be counted.” 3 U.S.C. § 15. Plainly, because a clear goal of § 5 is to avoid any possibility that Congress would be bound by state determinations that do not comply with § 5, it cannot be the case that a state court determination that is inconsistent with §5 can compel state executive officials to certify