Supreme Court of the United States _______________
[…] from Miami-Dade County is consistent with established state
law.
The Florida Supreme Court’s order to “remand this cause for
the circuit court to immediately tabulate by hand the
approximately 9,000 Miami-Dade ballots, which the counting
machine registered as non-votes, but which have never been
manually reviewed,” Slip op. 38, was consistent with established
state law for handling contest actions. As such, it raises no
substantial federal questions.
This holding was a rather straightforward application of the
Legislature’s injunction, in Section 102.168(3), against the
exclusion of “a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place
in doubt the outcome of the election,” coupled with its command
to the judiciary in the contest proceeding to “ensure that any
allegation in the complaint is investigated, examined … to prevent
or correct any alleged wrong.” Sec. 102.168(8). Moreover, the