Supreme Court of the United States _______________
[…] of the election’s results. It involves the reports of county
canvassing boards to the Secretary of State and Elections
Canvassing Commission, and the resolution by the county
canvassing boards of any protests filed pursuant to Fla. Stat.
§ 102.166. This aspect of Florida’s election law was before this
Court in Palm Beach County Canvassing, supra, which sets out in
more detail the factual background to this case. See id., Slip op.
at 1-4.
The second, post-certification phase for resolution of election
disputes is the “election contest action” created by the Legislature
in Fla. Stat. § 102.168. That law provides that “the certification
of election * * * of any person to office * * * may be contested in
the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such office * *
* or by any elector qualified to vote in the election related to such
candidacy.” One of the legislatively specified grounds for
contesting any election is the “rejection of a number of legal votes
sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of election.” Id.
§ 102.168(3)(c).