Supreme Court of the United States _______________
[…] 29
here, 3 U.S.C. § 5 serves no purpose other than to insulate a state’s
slate of electors from challenge in Congress. Section 5 purports
to set out a rule by which the Houses of Congress shall determine
which electors for President of the United States from a particular
State will be entitled to have their votes counted if more than one
return purporting to contain the electoral votes of that State is
received by the President of the Senate. Tellingly, Florida’s own
Legislature, appearing as an amicus before this Court in the Palm
Beach County case, rejected petitioners’ broader reading of
Section 5.
The statute provides that “if” certain rules are followed by a
State in making its “final determination of any controversy or
contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of
such State * * * such determination * * * shall be conclusive, and
shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in
the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the
ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is
concerned.” 3 U.S.C. § 5. The regulation “hereinafter” to which
the statute refers is 3 U.S.C. § 15, which announces a rule by
which the Houses of Congress will decide which electors’ votes
are to count when the President of the Senate receives “more than