Supreme Court of the United States G W. B R
[…] extend the certification deadline so as to permit additional manual recounts are completely inexplicable.
The Florida Supreme Court also approved the inclusion in the statewide election results of ballots (such as
those from Broward County) that were counted as valid
votes on the basis of mere “dimples” or indentations on
the ballot. The Florida legislature has never provided
that dimpled ballots should be counted as valid votes.
To the contrary, counting “dimpled” ballots as valid
votes violates the very statute relied on by the court below, Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(5), which requires “a clear
indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the
canvassing board” (emphasis added). Although the
election code contemplates a certain level of discretion
in how canvassing boards may elect to count votes, it
also provides expressly for the means for cabining that