BOSTON COLLEGE THIRD WORLD LAW JOURNAL
[…] Part C suggests that the 5,000-person cap on the number of victims who can obtain temporary residency is arbitrary and
excessively low, and should be repealed.
A. Severe Form of Trafªcking
The TVPA criminalizes only “severe forms of trafªcking in persons,” which include only sex trafªcking for the purpose of a commercial sex act, and labor trafªcking, deªned as involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.60 By restricting its scope to
“severe forms of trafªcking,” the Act implies that other forms of
trafªcking exist, but makes no attempt to deªne or criminalize those
forms.61 Physical coercion is not always required, but a victim of severe
57 Id. § 7105(b)(1)(A), (E).
58 Id. § 7105(b)(1)(E).
59 INA § 101(a)(15)(T), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(T) (2000).
60 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8). It deªnes sex trafªcking as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” Id.
§ 7102(9). A commercial sex act means “any sex act on account of which anything of value
is given to or received by any person.” Id. § 7102(3).
61 Theresa Barone, Comment, The Trafªcking Victims Protection Act of 2000: Deªning the
Problem and Creating a Solution, 17 Temp. Int’l & Comp. L.J. 579, 594 (2003). The Act
should deªne forms of trafªcking for the purpose of: