BOSTON COLLEGE THIRD WORLD LAW JOURNAL
[…] does it subject the Texas law to the standard of review that would be appropriate (strict scrutiny) if homosexual sodomy were a “fundamental right.”
Thus, while overruling the outcome of Bowers, the Court leaves strangely untouched its central legal conclusion. . . . Instead the Court simply describes
petitioner’s conduct as “an exercise of their liberty”—which it undoubtedly
is—and proceeds to apply an unheard-of form of rational-basis review that
will have far-reaching implications beyond this case.
Id. (Scalia, J., dissenting).
77 Id. at 562–63.
78 Id.
79 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.06(a) (1993); Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 563–64. The statute
read, “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.06(a). Deviate sexual intercourse is deªned as: “(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and
the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of
another person with an object.” Id. § 21.01(1)(a)–(b).
2005]