advertisement
[…] Stat. 1469, 1507 (Oct. 15, 1982) (abolishing term limitation).

81

Federal Home Loan Bank Act, 72 Pub. L. 304 §§ 2(6) (definition of home mortgage),

2(8) (definition of amortizing), 10(a)(1)-(2); 72 Cong. Ch. 522; 47 Stat. 725, 731-32 (July 22, 1932), codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. §§ 1422(2), (6), 1430(a)(2)-(3) (1934).

82

Federal Home Loan Bank Act, 72 P.L. 304 §10(a)(1); 72 Cong. Ch. 522; 47 Stat. 725,

731 (July 22, 1932), codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 1430(a)(2) (1934).

83

Federal Home Loan Bank Act, 72 P.L. 304 §11(f); 72 Cong. Ch. 522; 47 Stat. 725, 734

(July 22, 1932), codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1431(b)-(c).

84

Federal Home Loan Bank Act, 72 P.L. 304 §15; 72 Cong. Ch. 522; 47 Stat. 725, 736

(July 22, 1932), codified at

12 U.S.C. § 1435 (“All obligations of Federal Home Loan Banks shall plainly state that such obligations are not obligations of the United States and are not guaranteed by the United States.”). Such an implicit guarantee seems to have been assumed in 2007-2008. See

Adam B. Ashcraft et al ., The Federal Home Loan Bank System: The Lender of Next-to-Last Resort?

,

Fed.