As a result, NEPA documents are filled with analyses of more removed impacts and have become less useful to decision makers and the public. Indirect impacts are effects that are caused by the action but occur later in time or farther removed in distance, yet are reasonably foreseeable. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. They may include “growth-inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. The problem with the indirect impacts definition is that it fails to mark an end; rather, it simply raises an additional question: when is an impact so remote that it need not be analyzed, despite its “foreseeability”? The vagueness and elasticity of this definition sometimes