BOSTON COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL AND COMPARATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] its obligations under the Agreement (CAFTA-DR) are barred.379 This
reflects long-standing U.S. policy and language found in legislation that
approves trade agreements.380 It is probably significant for the other
CAFTA-DR nations as well. Most nations in Latin America use a pure
“monist” system, in which treaties are fully self-executing, that is, in
which once approved and in force, treaties automatically have direct
applicability by government agencies, courts, and private parties, even
where they create conflicts with existing statutes.381 In theory, since
379 See NAFTA, supra note 30, art. 2021; CAFTA-DR, supra note 3, ch. 20, art. 20.21.
380 See CAFTA Implementation Act, 19 U.S.C. § 4012(c) (2006) (“Effect of Agreement
with respect to private remedies: No person other than the United States—(1) shall have
any cause of action or defense under the Agreement or by virtue of congressional approval
thereof; or (2) may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action
or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any
State, or any political subdivision of a State, on the ground that such action or inaction is
inconsistent with the Agreement.”).
381 For example, in Chile, international agreements are negotiated, signed, and ratified by the President. They must be approved by the Parliament, in the same manner as a
new law. Once ratified and published in the official journal, an international trade agreement is the law of the land.