BOSTON COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL AND COMPARATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Asia, Africa, Latin America, and Eastern Europe.20 Targeted victims
16 See 2008 TIP Report, supra note 2, at 3, 23–25; LeRoy G. Potts, Jr., Global Trafficking
in Human Beings: Assessing the Success of the United Nations Protocol to Prevent Trafficking in
Persons, 35 Geo. Wash. Int’l L. Rev. 227, 227 (2003).
17 2008 TIP Report, supra note 2, at 7; see also King, supra note 6, at 13–14.
18 See 2008 TIP Report, supra note 2, at 23; see also Trafficking Victims Protection Act, 22
U.S.C.A. § 7102(9) (2003) (defining sex trafficking as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purposes of a commercial sex act”).
19 See Agyemang, supra note 3, at 945.
20 See Karene Jullien, The Recent International Efforts to End Commercial Sexual Exploitation
of Children, 31 Denv. J. Int’l L. & Pol’y 579, 583 (2003); see also King, supra note 6, at 9