BOSTON COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL AND COMPARATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Andrea K. Bjorklund, Reconciling State Sovereignty and Investor Protection in Denial of Justice
Claims, 45 Va. J. Int’l L. 809, 880 (2005).
43 See Holdsworth, supra note 42, at 178.
44 See Pollitt, supra note 38, at 387–89.
45 See Maffei, supra note 5, at 14 (“At that time, the continental inquisitorial style was
also making its way to England and Wales. Some equity courts and the Star Chamber adhered to the secret procedures of the Inquisition.”).
46 See Pollitt, supra note 38, at 388. It is noteworthy that Article III, section 3 of the
United States Constitution states that “No person shall be convicted of Treason unless on
the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.”
U.S. Const. art. III, § 3, cl. 1.
47 See Crawford, 541 U.S. at 44. Interestingly, the right to cross-examine adverse witnesses at trial was codified by Parliament over fifty years before Sir Raleigh’s trial. See Maffei, supra note 5, at 13–14.
48 See Holdsworth, supra note 42, at 230.