Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 101 5 The Law of Hazardous Waste, supra note 3, § 17.05[4][d], at 17-259; accord
Toxic Waste Litigation, supra note 7, at 1609.
102 5 The Law of Hazardous Waste, supra note 3, § 17.05[4][d], at 17-259; accord
Toxic Waste Litigation, supra note 7, at 1609.
103 Peacock, supra note 2, at 226.
104 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B (2004); Hicks, supra note 8, at 631.
105 Andrew D. Ness & Marcia G. Madsen, Trends in Contractor Liability for Hazardous
Waste Cleanups: The Current Legal Environment, 22 Pub. Cont. L.J. 581, 591 (1993).
106 See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B.
2006]
Statutes of Repose and Environmental Injuries
357
eral administration of improvements to real property cannot be ªled
“six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement
and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.”107 Illinois
has a similar real property statute of repose.108 However, the Illinois
statute appears to extend beyond tortious conduct, reaching injuries
arising out of acts or omissions in connection with improvements to
real property.109 Virginia also has a statute of repose that applies to