Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] later alternatives.”66
Lastly, CEQ regulations devote a subsection to the deªnition of
“tiering”: the discretionary process by which an agency may choose to
ªle a PEIS discussing broad program objectives before following up
with site-speciªc EISs referencing the general ªndings.67
C. Case Law
NEPA is aptly described as a statute more concerned with looking
at the forest than the trees. In spite of—or perhaps because of—its
broad language and purpose, NEPA’s legislative history has often
61 Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358 (1979); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500–1508 (2004);
Guidance Regarding NEPA Regulations, 48 Fed. Reg. 34,263 ( July 28, 1983).
62 See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.4(d), 1508.25(a)(3); see also id. § 1502.4(a) (“Proposals or parts
of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course
of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.”).
63 Id. § 1508.18(b)(3) (interpreting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)).
64 Id. § 1502.4(b).
65 See id. § 1502.4(c)(2).
66 See id. § 1502.4(c)(3). Whether this phrase is a requirement is subject to debate. See
discussion infra Part IV.A.1.
67 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28.
2006]