Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] section 3005 outlines how EPA is to issue TSDF permits.51
There are four primary ways to obtain a RCRA permit to operate a
TSDF.52 First, anticipating that the process of obtaining a permit would
be time consuming, Congress created “interim status” —a designation
for a facility that has applied for, but has not yet received, an operating
permit.53 Also included in interim status are facilities that were in existence on November 19, 1980.54 In 1984, Congress set firm deadlines to
or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.
42 U.S.C. § 6903(5).
47 See id. § 6903(3) (defining disposal as “the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping,
spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or
water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste . . . may enter the environment”); id.
§ 6903(34) (defining treatment as “any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition
of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such waste or so as to render such waste nonhazardous”).
48 Plater, supra note 45, at 860; Massachusetts Environmental Law, supra note 45,
at 21-12 to -13; John C. Dernbach, The Unfocused Regulation of Toxic and Hazardous Pollutants, 21 Harv. Envtl.