Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] having interim status”); id. § 263.12(a) (same, except a transporter may only store hazardous waste for ten days or less).
83 Id. § 261.5(a) (stating that “a generator is a conditionally exempt small quantity
generator in a calendar month if he generates no more than 100 kilograms of hazardous
waste in that month”).
84 Id. § 264.1(g)(6). An elementary neutralization unit is a device which: (1) is used
for neutralizing wastes that are hazardous only because they exhibit corrosivity characteristics; and (2) meets the definition of tank, tank system, container, transport vehicle or vessel. Id. § 260.10.
85 Id. § 264.1(g)(5).
86 Id. § 261.4(a)(1) (excluding “(i) domestic sewage and (ii) any mixture of domestic
sewage and other wastes that passes through a sewer system to a publicly-owned treatment
works for treatment”).
87 Id. § 264.1(g)(6).
88 See Oct. 8 Letter from TI, supra note 29; The Law of Hazardous Waste, supra note
43, § 5.02(5) (explaining exemptions from TSDF permitting requirement).
89 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (“An example is a pipe in which waste acid is neutralized.”).
2007]