Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] would only appear in the preamble, this simple addition might remind
NMFS that Congress has not empowered it to change council policies
and help the councils and public participants identify unauthorized
revisions. But the recommendation is a double-edged sword—councils
should also be required to clearly articulate both broad policy intent
and element-specific intent.221
Ambiguity is never likely to disappear from complicated policies,
such as crab rationalization. But there should be little reason for such
conflict between policy formulation and policy implementation.
220 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(3) (2000).
221 This requirement should be added to the Councils’ existing obligation to keep detailed records of their proceedings. See 16 U.S.C. § 1852(i)(2)(E) (“Detailed minutes of
each meeting of the Council, except for any closed session, shall be kept and shall contain
a record of the persons present, a complete and accurate description of matters discussed
and conclusions reached, and copies of all statements filed.”).
EMINENT DOMAIN AND ENVIRONMENTAL
JUSTICE: A NEW STANDARD OF REVIEW IN
DISCRIMINATION CASES
Catherine E. Beideman*
Abstract: Government takings of private land for public purposes are
permitted by the United States Constitution. Recently, more takings