An elementary neutralization unit is a device which: (1) is used for neutralizing wastes that are hazardous only because they exhibit corrosivity characteristics; and (2) meets the definition of tank, tank system, container, transport vehicle or vessel. Id. § 260.10. 85 Id. § 264.1(g)(5). 86 Id. § 261.4(a)(1) (excluding “(i) domestic sewage and (ii) any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes through a sewer system to a publicly-owned treatment works for treatment”). 87 Id. § 264.1(g)(6). 88 See Oct. 8 Letter from TI, supra note 29; The Law of Hazardous Waste, supra note 43, § 5.02(5) (explaining exemptions from TSDF permitting requirement). 89 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (“An example is a pipe in which waste acid is neutralized.”). 2007] Over-Regulation of a