Boston CollegeEnvironmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] 124 See id. § 1508.9. Preparing an EA is a less formidable task than preparing an EIS. See
id. The regulations define an EA as a concise public document that serves three functions.
Id. It briefly provides evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an EIS,
aids an agency’s compliance with NEPA when no EIS is necessary, and facilitates preparation of an EIS when one is necessary. Id. Furthermore, an EA includes brief discussions of
the need for the proposal, alternatives, environmental impacts, and a list of agencies and
persons consulted. Id.
125 Id. § 1508.13. A FONSI is “a document by a Federal agency briefly presenting the
reasons why an action . . . will not have a significant effect on the human environment and
for which an environmental impact statement therefore will not be prepared.” Id.
254
Environmental Affairs
[Vol. 36:239
old of “significance,” and it must implement these measures.126 Otherwise, the agency must prepare an EIS.127 If the agency chooses to file an