The Agency’s Duty to Disclose CEQA requires that state and local agencies disclose to the public the adverse environmental impacts of their activities.183 The required disclosure mechanisms are similar to those of NEPA.184 When an 177 See id. § 21002. 178 Id. 179 See id. § 21002.1(b) (“Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so.”) (emphasis added). This is an amendment to CEQA’s policy chapter, enacted in 1976, that codifies early judicial decisions interpreting the policy language as imposing substantive requirements on agencies. See Ferester, supra note 9, at 237–38. In Friends of Mammoth v.