Boston CollegeEnvironmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] and indirect effects, though the effects must be reasonably foreseeable.116 However, whether an effect is too remote to be ripe for NEPA
consideration is left largely to the discretion of the agency.117 NEPA
only requires that an agency act in good faith when it determines that
109 See South Dakota v. Andrus, 614 F.2d 1190, 1194 (8th Cir. 1980).
110 See Save Barton Creek Ass’n v. Fed. Highway Admin., 950 F.2d 1129, 1134 (5th Cir.
1992).
111 See id.
112 See id. at 1135.
113 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (2000). CEQ regulations define “human environment” in particularly expansive terms. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (2007). In fact, the definition begins by stating that, “Human environment shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and
physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.” Id. (emphasis added). Still, this definition has limits. See id. The regulations explicitly state that proposals whose impacts are solely economic, social, or psychological do not need to be considered in an EIS unless the effects on natural and physical environment would otherwise