Such a methodology, by its nature, must rely as much on policy considerations as on hard scientific ‘facts.’” Id. 149 See Sax I, supra note 98, at 556–57. 150 See Ruhl & Salzman, supra note 8, at 236–37. 2009] Public Trust & Chesapeake Bay Menhaden Ecosystem Services 155 D. Spawning of the Public Trust Doctrine in Virginia 1. Virginia’s Common Law Public Trust Doctrine a. Virginia Public Trust Cases From 1900–1932 The common law public trust doctrine was statutorily adopted in Virginia pursuant to section 1-200 of the Code of Virginia, which provides: “The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”151 During the early part of the twentieth century, Virginia courts addressed the scope of England’s common law public trust doctrine in a number of conflicts involving rights to use traditional public trust resources, often oyster beds and the waters covering them.152 In Taylor v.