Boston CollegeEnvironmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] 170 See id. § 21000.
171 Compare 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(2) (2000) (“[I]t is the continuing responsibility of the
Federal Government to . . . assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings.”), with Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21000(b)
(“It is necessary to provide a high-quality environment that at all times is healthful and
pleasing to the senses and intellect of man.”).
172 See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001; Ferester, supra note 9, at 232.
173 See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001; Ferester, supra note 9, at 232.
174 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(f).
175 See Houck, supra note 40, at 179.
176 See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(f); Ferester, supra note 9, at 232. Another illustration of this is in section 21001(c). This declares a state policy to, “[p]revent the elimination of fish or wildlife species due to man’s activities, [and] insure that fish and wildlife
populations do not drop below self-perpetuating levels.” Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(c)
(internal footnotes omitted). Although this does not forbid specific activities, if an agency
is responsible for the reckless depletion of wildlife populations, it would appear to violate
this provision. See id.
2009]