Boston CollegeEnvironmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] Environmental and Natural Resources Provisions in State Constitutions, 22 J. Land Resources &
Envtl. L. 73 (2002).
177 Shockoe, 324 S.E.2d at 677; Adams et al., supra note 176, at 233 (describing the types
of constitutional provisions deemed to be self-executing by Virginia courts); Kelly, supra
note 155, at 913.
178 Va. Const. art. XI, § 2; see Shockoe, 324 S.E.2d at 677.
179 Va. Code Ann. § 1-200 (2007). This code section is often cited as § 1-10, its former
location. Id.
180 See Evelyn, 621 S.E.2d at 135.
160
Environmental Affairs
[Vol. 36:135
statutes.181 Most notably, title 28.2, section 1200 of the Virginia Code
provides:
All the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the shores of the
sea within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, not conveyed by special grant or compact according to law, shall remain the property of the Commonwealth and may be used as
a common by all the people of the Commonwealth for the
purpose of fishing, fowling, hunting, and taking and catching
oysters and other shellfish.182
Also, as the court in Evelyn pointed out, title 28.2, section 1205(A) of
the Virginia Code requires Virginia Marine Resources Commission deliberations regarding permits for the use of state-owned bottomlands to
be guided by article XI, section 1 of the constitution, as well as in a
manner
[C]onsistent with the public trust doctrine as defined by the
common law of the Commonwealth adopted pursuant to § 1200 in order to protect and safeguard the public right to the
use and enjoyment of the subaqueous lands of the Commonwealth held in trust by it for the benefit of the people as
conferred by the public trust doctrine and the Constitution
of Virginia.183
Thus, a nascent conception of the public trust doctrine exists in Virginia’s statutes and constitution, which, if brought to life through judicial action, could protect menhaden-related foundational ecosystem
services.184
181 See Va. Code Ann. § 28.2-1200 (2007).
182 Id.
183 Va. Code Ann. § 28.2-1205 (2007); see Evelyn, 621 S.E.2d at 135, 137 n.3. Public trust
values are also recognizable in the Chesapeake Bay Preservation Act, which aims to protect
the public interest in keeping the waters of the bay healthy, thereby promoting the general