Boston CollegeEnvironmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] The specific legislative purpose behind enacting CEQA set the
stage for uniquely effective procedural mechanisms.180 These procedures practically guarantee that an agency will fail to comply with
CEQA if its project significantly and unnecessarily impacts the environment.181 In addition, CEQA retains the procedural requirements it
inherited from NEPA; namely, that an agency must gather information and disclose it to the public.182
a. The Agency’s Duty to Disclose
CEQA requires that state and local agencies disclose to the public
the adverse environmental impacts of their activities.183 The required
disclosure mechanisms are similar to those of NEPA.184 When an
177 See id. § 21002.
178 Id.
179 See id. § 21002.1(b) (“Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible
to do so.”) (emphasis added). This is an amendment to CEQA’s policy chapter, enacted in
1976, that codifies early judicial decisions interpreting the policy language as imposing
substantive requirements on agencies. See Ferester, supra note 9, at 237–38. In Friends of
Mammoth v.