Boston CollegeEnvironmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] In fact, the Atomic Energy Commission—now the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission—considered its mandate of regulating nuclear energy to
be irreconcilable with the environmental ideals of NEPA, and thus contended it lacked the statutory authority to consider non-radiological
environmental issues. 45 However, NEPA’s drafters believed this negligence was wreaking havoc on the environment. 46
A. Overview of NEPA
NEPA contains two primary sections—sections 101 and 102—
which differ in the extent to which they impose duties on federal agencies. 47 Section 101, which itself is separated into section 101(a) and sec-
40 See Oliver A. Houck, Is That All?, 11 Duke Envtl. L. & Pol’y F. 173, 174 (2000) (reviewing Caldwell, supra note 39).
41 See 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2000) (including among its purposes the promotion of “efforts
which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate
the health and welfare of man”). According to Senator Henry Jackson, former Chairman
of the Senate Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs and primary drafter of NEPA, this
environmental degradation included “haphazard urban growth, the loss of open spaces,