Boston CollegeEnvironmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] are notably absent from NEPA.168
1. CEQA’s Substantive Mandate
The policies underlying CEQA are established by chapter one of
the statute.169 The chapter begins with section 21000, which “finds and
declares” a litany of seven promising but abstract legislative intentions.170 In this regard, CEQA begins in a way similar to NEPA.171 CEQA
distinguishes itself, however, in the section that follows.172 Section
21001, “Additional Legislative Intent,” provides more specific guidance
regarding compliance with CEQA.173 For instance, section 21001(f)
states that it is the policy of the state to “[r]equire governmental agencies at all levels to develop standards and procedures necessary to protect environmental quality.”174 Although this section might lack certainty sufficient to be useful in the context of judicial review,175 it
indicates in no uncertain terms what is expected of California state and
local agencies.176
As the statute progresses, its language continues to build the