Boston CollegeEnvironmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] Such a methodology, by its
nature, must rely as much on policy considerations as on hard scientific ‘facts.’” Id.
149 See Sax I, supra note 98, at 556–57.
150 See Ruhl & Salzman, supra note 8, at 236–37.
2009]
Public Trust & Chesapeake Bay Menhaden Ecosystem Services
155
D. Spawning of the Public Trust Doctrine in Virginia
1. Virginia’s Common Law Public Trust Doctrine
a. Virginia Public Trust Cases From 1900–1932
The common law public trust doctrine was statutorily adopted in
Virginia pursuant to section 1-200 of the Code of Virginia, which provides: “The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to
the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of
decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”151
During the early part of the twentieth century, Virginia courts
addressed the scope of England’s common law public trust doctrine
in a number of conflicts involving rights to use traditional public trust
resources, often oyster beds and the waters covering them.152 In Taylor
v.