Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] industry essentially regulates itself. At the federal level, moreover, state
marine fishing agencies play a major role on the commissions governing the federal fisheries regulatory scheme and the National Marine
Fisheries Service (NMFS).76 Environmental impact review laws have a
tendency to limit the autonomy of these agencies as well as the fishing
industry. In the case of state agencies, as a matter of political realities
rather than by statutory exemption, regulation of marine fisheries is
74 See Fisheries Conservation and Management Act of 1976, 16 U.S.C. § 1801 (2006);
Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act 16 U. S. C. § 5101(a) (2006).
75 See 16 U. S. C. § 1801(a)(6): “A national program for the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the United States is necessary to prevent overfishing,
to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of
essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the Nation's fishery resources.”
These statutes show little concern for any adverse impact of fishing on the environment or
any need to make fishing environmentally safe.