Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] NMFS has failed to meet this mandate, as whale entanglements did not
stop in 2001, and have at times exceeded 2001 levels.142 Unsurprisingly,
there is a correlation between assigning sole responsibility to the NMFS
for whale entanglements and a number of takes that exceeds the
PBR.143
137 See id. § 1387(d)(4); see also Authorization for Commercial Fisheries Under the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, 50 C.F.R. § 229.2 (2008) (defining the categories of
fisheries under the Act).
138 See § 1386(f); 50 C.F.R. § 229.2. The potential biological removal level is defined in
the Code of Federal Regulations as “the maximum number of animals, not including natural mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that
stock to reach or maintain its optimum sustainable population.” 50 C.F.R. § 229.2. Further,
“[t]he potential biological removal level is the product of the following factors: (1) The
minimum population estimate of the stock; (2) One-half the maximum theoretical or estimated net productivity rate of the stock at a small population size; and (3) A recovery
factor of between 0.1 and 1.0.” Id.
139 See List of Fisheries for 2009, 73 Fed. Reg. 73,032, 73,066 (Dec. 1, 2008) (to be codified at 50 C.F.R. pt. 229).
140 See 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f).
141 50 C.F.R. § 229.9(a)(2).
142 See Misty Nelson et al., Northeast Fisheries Sci. Ctr. Reference Doc. 07-05,