Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] NEPA27 has been the most influential federal environmental statute in the Navy sonar litigation, as the Winter v. NRDC line of cases suggests. The operative provision of NEPA is its Environmental Impact
Statement (EIS) requirement—specifically, that “all agencies of the
Federal Government shall” draft an EIS for “proposals for legislation
and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the
human environment” that addresses five elements, including reasonable alternatives to the action proposed.28
25 Evans II, 279 F. Supp. 2d 1129, 1167 (N.D. Cal. 2003).
26 Id.
27 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321–4370f (2000).
28 Id. § 4332(2)(C). The five elements of an EIS are: (1) “the environmental impact of
the proposed action”; (2) “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented”; (3) “alternatives to the proposed action”; (4) “the
relationship between local short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance
2009]
Litigating the Navy’s Active Sonar Around Environmental Exemptions
359