Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] the present day.
164 The list of private action ESA and MMPA enforcement cases for whales is large. See,
e.g., Defenders of Wildlife v. Gutierrez, 532 F.3d 913 (D.C. Cir. 2008); Natural Res. Def.
Council, Inc. v. Winter, 518 F.3d 658 (9th Cir. 2008); Vill. of False Pass v. Clark, 733 F.2d
605 (9th Cir. 1984); Ocean Mammal Inst. v. Gates, 546 F. Supp. 2d 960 (D. Haw. 2008);
Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Evans, 232 F. Supp. 2d 1003 (N.D. Cal. 2002).
165 Unlike most environmental statutes, the MMPA does not include a citizen standing
enforcement provision. 16 U.S.C. § 1377 (stating “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
subchapter, the Secretary shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter”); Strahan v.
Coxe, 127 F.3d 155, 160 (1st Cir. 1997).
166 967 F. Supp. 581 (D. Mass. 1997); see also Amber Shell Ward, Casenote, Strahan v.
Linnon: A Missed Opportunity for Testing the Use of Section 7(a)(1) as an Action-Forcing Provision,
4 Ocean & Coastal L.J. 311 (1999).
167 Strahan v.