Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] agency flexibility” in implementing NEPA,37 and its regulations anticipate variations in how NEPA applies.
Two such CEQ-allowed variations are relevant to the Navy sonar
litigation. In Winter v. NRDC, the CEQ invoked its “emergency circumand enhancement of long-term productivity”; and (5) “any irreversible and irretrievable
commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be
implemented.” Id.
29 See Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989).
30 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.2, 1502.5, 1506.10 (2008).
31 Id. § 1502.16.
32 Id. § 1502.14.
33 Id. § 1500.1(c) (“The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions
that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.”); id. § 1502.1 (“The primary purpose
of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that
the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.”).
34 Id. § 1508.12.