Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] 30 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.2, 1502.5, 1506.10 (2008).
31 Id. § 1502.16.
32 Id. § 1502.14.
33 Id. § 1500.1(c) (“The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions
that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.”); id. § 1502.1 (“The primary purpose
of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that
the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.”).
34 Id. § 1508.12.
35 See 42 U.S.C. § 4333 (2000); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(a) (“Federal agencies shall to
the fullest extent possible . . . [i]nterpret and administer the policies, regulations, and public
laws of the United States in accordance with the policies set forth in the Act and in these
regulations.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.6 (repeating 42 U.S.C. § 4333 and adding that “[t]he phrase
‘to the fullest extent possible’ in [42 U.S.C. § 4332] means that each agency of the Federal
Government shall comply with that section unless existing law applicable to the agency’s