Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that
the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.”).
34 Id. § 1508.12.
35 See 42 U.S.C. § 4333 (2000); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(a) (“Federal agencies shall to
the fullest extent possible . . . [i]nterpret and administer the policies, regulations, and public
laws of the United States in accordance with the policies set forth in the Act and in these
regulations.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.6 (repeating 42 U.S.C. § 4333 and adding that “[t]he phrase
‘to the fullest extent possible’ in [42 U.S.C. § 4332] means that each agency of the Federal
Government shall comply with that section unless existing law applicable to the agency’s
operations expressly prohibits or makes compliance impossible.” (emphasis added)).
36 40 C.F.R. § 1507.1.
37 Id.
360
Environmental Affairs
[Vol. 36:353
stances” regulations.38 Under these regulations, “[w]here emergency
circumstances make it necessary to take an action with significant environmental impact without observing” normal NEPA procedures, “the