Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 36
[…] funded by NMFS through the ESA section 6 cooperative agreement
program with state governments.199 NMFS does not engage in formal
and directed engineering initiatives to produce whale-safe fishing gear.
It does not fund dedicated university or corporate engineering projects
to make fishing gear whale-safe. Absent enforcement of ESA section 9
prohibitions against fishermen whose gear entangles great whales, and
absent significant state or federal funding of engineering solutions to
194 See Sustainable Fisheries Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1802(5), 1851(a)(9) (2006).
195 See 16 U.S.C. § 1387 (2006) (outlining the bycatch policy as it pertains to marine
mammals); 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (defining “bycatch” to pertain to “fish”); 16 U.S.C. § 1802(12)
(defining “fish” to be “all . . . forms of marine animal and plant life other than marine mammals”).
196 See, e.g., Turtle Island Restoration Network v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 438 F.3d
937, 946 (9th Cir. 2006) (citing Blue Water Fishermen’s Ass’n v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries
Serv., 158 F. Supp. 2d 118, 121–22 (D. Mass. 2001)). “[T]he NMFS implemented the rule