Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] agency has not made an explicit proposal.139 For a proposed action to
exist under this standard, an agency must have a “goal” and be “actively
preparing to make a decision on one or more alternative means of ac-
130 See Dombeck, 304 F.3d at 893–94; Hirt v. Richardson, 127 F. Supp. 2d 833, 842 (W.D.
Mich. 1999) (describing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25 as defining the “scope” of impact statements
as the regulatory incorporation of a judicially created prohibition on segmentation); 40
C.F.R. §§ 1502.4(a), .25.
131 See Dombeck, 304 F.3d at 893 (citing Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 399 (1976));
40 C.F.R. § 1508.25.
132 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a) (“Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each
other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single
impact statement.”).
133 Dombeck, 304 F.3d at 893 (citing Kleppe, 427 U.S. at 399).
134 See Kleppe, 427 U.S. at 405–06; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.23.
135 Kleppe, 427 U.S. at 399.
136 See id. at 395–96.
137 Id. at 399.
138 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.23.
139 See id.
208
Environmental Affairs
[Vol. 37:191