Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 30 See Alexander A. Reinert, The Right to Farm: Hog-Tied and Nuisance Bound, 73 N.Y.U.
L. Rev. 1694, 1695 (1998). In some cases, such statutes have raised questions whether the
neighbors whose rights are foreclosed are entitled to compensation from the state. See
Bormann v. Bd. of Supervisors, 584 N.W.2d 309, 316, 322 (Iowa 1998) (finding nuisance
immunity provisions to be an unconstitutional taking of property without compensation).
But see Moon v. N. Idaho Farmers Ass’n, 96 P.3d 637, 646 (Idaho 2004) (finding nuisance
immunity provisions are not takings).
31 E.g., Ala. Code § 6-5-127 (LexisNexis 2009) (“[No] racetrack for automobiles or
motorcycles . . . operated in conjunction with a museum that is owned by a nonprofit organization and has a building and collection on display which together have a minimum
value of at least one million dollars . . . or any of its appurtenances or the operation thereof shall be or become a nuisance . . . .”); Cal. Civ. Code § 3482.1 (West 1997) (shooting
ranges cannot be nuisances based on noise); Idaho Code Ann. § 38-1403 (2002) (logging
and reforestation not nuisances); Ind. Code Ann. § 32-30-6-10 (LexisNexis 2002) (declaring public use airports and appurtenant operations not nuisances).