Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] Ass’n v.
Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 498 F.3d 1031, 1043 (9th Cir. 2007)).
103 See id. at *10–11.
104 See Engine Mfrs. Ass’n, 498 F.3d at 1043; Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade I, 2008 WL
4866021, at *10.
105 See Engine Mfrs. Ass’n, 498 F.3d at 1043; Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade I, 2008 WL
4866021, at *10.
106 Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade I, 2008 WL 4866021, at *11.
107 Id.; see N.Y.C. Charter, § 2300 (2004), available at http://www.nyc.gov/html/charter/downloads/pdf/citycharter2004.pdf.
108 See Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade I, 2008 WL 4866021, at *11. Section 2303(a) of the
Charter states: “[t]he jurisdiction, powers and duties of the commission shall include the
regulation and supervision of the business and industry of transportation of persons by
licensed vehicles for hire in the city, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” N.Y.C.
Charter, § 2303(a) (2004).
109 Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade I, 2008 WL 4866021, at *11.
110 Id.
170
Environmental Affairs
[Vol. 37:157
the public transit system, it makes clear that they are intended for private ownership and are not the city’s property.111