Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 37
[…] . . . owns the elk in public trust as a commons resource.”); cf. State v. Fertterer, 841 P.2d 467,
470 (Mont. 1992) (holding that the state holds wildlife “in its sovereign capacity for the use
and benefit of the people generally” (quoting Rosenfeld v. Jakways, 216 P. 776 (Mont. 1923)),
overruled on other grounds by State v. Gatts, 928 P.2d 114 (Mont. 1996).
227 Schakel v. State, 513 P.2d 412, 415 (Wyo. 1973) (ruling that the State must employ
means that are “reasonable and . . . appropriate for the accomplishment of [its] duty to
protect and nurture the game”).
228 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-1-302(a)(ix) (2009). The statute also authorizes the Commission to “open game preserves for hunting when they are overstocked or a serious shortage
of feed exists. These preserves shall be so managed that they do not cause overstocking or
other damage to the surrounding area.” Id. § 23-1-302(a)(xviii). It’s noteworthy that (1)
this provision does not authorize feeding as a remedy for a “serious shortage of feed,” and
(2) it warns against overstocking—which, as the feedgrounds demonstrate, is a side effect
of feeding. See id.