Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 37
[…] 2000 of 493,782). Ironically, a bison (which had largely been exterminated in Wyoming by
1880) is the prominent feature on the Wyoming state flag. See Welcome to the State of Wyoming, http://www.wyoming.gov/general.aspx (last visited Mar. 26, 2010). Reflecting the importance of the cattle culture, however, the bison is “branded” with the Wyoming state seal.
See id. (“On the bison, once the monarch of the plains, is the seal representing the custom of
branding.”). In fact, the State classifies bison as livestock, not wildlife. See Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§ 23-1-102(a)(xvi) (2009) (“Bison are considered livestock unless otherwise designated by the
Wyoming livestock board and the commission.”); id. § 23-1-101(a)(xiii) (“‘Wildlife’ means all
wild mammals . . . and wild bison designated by the Wyoming game and fish commission and
the Wyoming livestock board within Wyoming.”). The WGFC is authorized to “designate
individual bison or identifiable herds of bison as wildlife,” but only “when the action is subsequently approved by the Wyoming livestock board.” Id. § 23-1-302(a)(xxvii).
2010]
Grazing and Elk Feeding on Public Lands
293