Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 37
[…] passed the Taylor Grazing Act and, starting about 1990, range ecologists explained the
phenomenon and documented ecosystem shifts that had already occurred and conditions
signaling other imminent transformations. See Donahue, supra note 17, at 34–35, 146–51,
179, 198, 316 n.96. Still, for the most part, BLM and the Forest Service continue to ignore
the science concerning thresholds. See Donahue, supra note 3, at 305.
253 See, e.g., Leshy & McUsic, supra note 12, at 373 (illustrating scholars’ matter of fact
statements about permanent ecosystem transformation).
254 See id.
255 See 16 U.S.C. § 21 (2006) (establishing Yellowstone National Park “as a public park
or pleasuring ground for the benefit and enjoyment of the people”).
2010]
Grazing and Elk Feeding on Public Lands
313
The life of every river sings its own song, but in most the
song is long since marred by the discords of misuse. Overgrazing first mars the plants and then the soil. Rifle, trap, and poison next deplete the larger birds and mammals; then comes a