Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 37
[…] 168 21 U.S.C. § 360b(h); 21 C.F.R. §§ 12.20–.23, 12.80–.99 (prescribing the hearing
procedures), 314.235 (providing for judicial review in a U.S. Court of Appeals).
169 Sundlof Letter, supra note 147.
170 See 21 C.F.R. § 10.30.
171 Administrative Procedure Act § 4(d), 5 U.S.C. § 553(e) (2006).
172 21 C.F.R. § 10.30; U.S. Food & Drug Admin., Making Your Voice Heard at FDA:
How to Comment on Proposed Regulations and Submit Petitions, http://www.fda.gov/
opacom/backgrounders/voice.html (last visited May 14, 2010).
173 U.S. Food & Drug Admin., supra note 172.
174 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(e)(2). The response will approve the petition, deny it, or provide
a “tentative response, indicating why the agency has been unable to reach a decision on
the petition.” Id. § 10.30 (e)(2)(i)–(iii).
175 See 21 C.F.R. § 10.45.
2010]
Sub-Therapeutic Dosing of Livestock and Drug Resistant Bacteria in Humans
483
tioners might be forced to wait longer than one year for a response, the
citizen petition is the necessary first step for citizen action prompting