DISCUSSION PAPER Greenhouse Gas Regulation under the
[…] (stating that the rule was “issued under . . . section[] . . . 111 of the law”).
50
See generally New Jersey v. EPA, 517 F.3d 574 (D.C. Cir. 2008). The EPA, state plaintiffs challenging the
CAMR rule, and environmental-group intervenors each briefed the issue of trading under §111(d) in varying degrees
of detail. Unsuprisingly, the EPA concluded that it was legal, while plaintiffs and intervenors claimed it was not.
Our sense is that the agency has the better of this argument, but the fact that it is untested in court does present real
legal risk for a §111(d) trading program. This risk is discussed further in Section IV.C below.
51
See 40 CFR 60.33b(2) (stating that “A State plan may establish a program to allow owners or operators of
municipal waste combustor plants to engage in trading of nitrogen oxides emission credits. A trading program must
be approved by EPA before implementation.”).
20
Resources for the Future
Richardson, Fraas, and Burtraw
21
Resources for the Future
Richardson, Fraas, and Burtraw
Further, the EPA is arguably required to issue GHG NSPS. Because Massachusetts v.
EPA determined that GHGs are pollutants, and the mobile-source rules have further made them