Document 11417016
[…] Reg. at 66,293. 26 Natural Gas Extraction – Hydraulic Fracturing, supra note 22. 27 Id. 28 Obold, supra note 13, at 486. 29 John Craven, Fracking Secrets: The Limitations of Trade Secret Protection in Hydraulic Fracturing, 16 VAND. J. ENT. & TECH. L. 395, 408 (2014). 30 Inessa Abayev, Hydraulic Fracturing Wastewater: Making the Case for Treating the Environmentally Condemned, 24 FORDHAM ENVTL. L. REV. 275, 300 (2013). 31 Id. 32 Sandra Zellmer, Treading Water While Congress Ignores the Nation’s Environment, 88 NOTRE DAME L. REV. 2323, 2359-­‐60 (2013). See also 33 U.S.C. § 1362(24) (2006) (“The term ‘oil and gas exploration, production, processing, or treatment operations or transmission facilities' means all field activities or operations . . . including activities necessary to prepare a site for drilling and for the movement and placement of drilling equipment, whether or not such field activities or operations may be considered to be construction activities.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(1)(B)(ii) (2012) (excluding from the SDWA definition of underground 7 Recent Strengthening of Regulations However, there has been some strengthening of fracking regulations more recently, in light of the 2009 ruling in NRDC v.