According to the Election Assistance Commission, twenty-one states and the District of Columbia allow for the return of ballots by facsimile.75 Military voters send ballots through the centralized FVAP program and sign a waiver similar to California’s, which states: “I understand that by faxing my voted ballot I am voluntarily waiving my right to a secret ballot.” Federal courts have had limited review of voting by facsimile, but those that have addressed the issue have expressed contradictory views. In the two recent cases brought by 72. See CAL. ELEC. CODE § 3103.5 (West 2004) (“A special absentee voter who is temporarily living outside of the territorial limits of the United States or the District of Columbia may return his or her ballot by facsimile transmission.”). 73. See Bridgeman v. McPherson, 45 Cal. Rptr. 3d 813, 820 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006). 74. Id. at 819 (quoting Peterson v. San Diego, 34 Cal. 3d 225 (1983)). 75. See Fed.