CALTECH/MIT VOTING TECHNOLOGY PROJECT
[…] under section 101) submitted by an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter for simultaneous voter
registration and absentee ballot application (in accordance with section 102(a)(4)) and the voter requests that the
application be considered an application for an absentee ballot for each subsequent election for Federal office held in
the State during that year, the State shall provide an absentee ballot to the voter for each subsequent election for
Federal office held in the State during that year.”); see also Pub. L. No. 107-252 § 704 (codified as amended at 42
U.S.C. § 1973ff-3(a)) (striking “during that year” from the National Defense Authorization Act (“NDAA”)
amendment and replacing it with “through the next 2 regularly scheduled general elections for Federal office
(including any runoff elections which may occur as a result of the outcome of such general elections), the State shall
provide an absentee ballot to the voter for each such subsequent election”).
16
(“FVAP”), which oversees UOCAVA voting.39 Fifth, states must accept all absentee ballot
requests, even if they are received before the state typically accepts them. Finally, states must
notify UOCAVA voters if their registration application is rejected.