Law § 300 (McKinney 2011) (stating that the purpose of New York agricultural preservation is “to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products”). 72 Reinert, supra note 6, at 1718–19; see, e.g., N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 300. 73 Hamilton, supra note 7, at 112. 74 See Centner, supra note 2, at 141. Scholars refer to farms of less than 1000 acres, with gross sales of less than $250,000, as small family farms.