Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 39
[…] court upheld the FONSI, finding that the FWS did not predetermine
the outcome and therefore did not act arbitrarily or capriciously.139
C. Circuit Split: Following Narrowly Behind the Fourth Circuit or Broadly
Behind the Tenth Circuit
The Fourth and Seventh Circuits employ a narrow scope of evidentiary review in determining whether an agency has predetermined the
outcome of an EIS or EA, allowing consideration of only the impact
statement itself.140 The Ninth and Tenth Circuits reject this narrow ap134 Section 1539( j) allows the Secretary to, inter alia, “authorize the release (and the
related transportation) of any population . . . of an endangered species or a threatened
species outside the current range of such species if the Secretary determines that such
release will further the conservation of such species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539( j) (2006).
135 611 F.3d at 695.
136 Id. at 695, 716.
137 Id. at 718.
138 Id. at 718–19.
139 Id. at 719.
140 Nat’l Audubon, 422 F.3d at 198–99; Cronin v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 919 F.2d 439, 443–
44 (7th Cir. 1990).
2012]
Evidence in NEPA Predetermination Cases
177