Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 39
[…] York, Nebraska, and Minnesota use three different techniques to assist
farms while also trying to limit the influence of agribusinesses.76 These
methods are only a sample of available strategies.77 Their statutory language, which ranges from broad statements about the historical impor68 See Krannich, supra note 64, at 83–84.
69 Reinert, supra note 6, at 1699; see Eubanks, supra note 1, at 251–52; Richardson, supra note 64, at 65–66.
70 Hamilton, supra note 7, at 108 (stating that right-to-farm statutes are too broadly applicable).
71 Reinert, supra note 6; see, e.g., N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 300 (McKinney 2011)
(stating that the purpose of New York agricultural preservation is “to conserve, protect and
encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of
food and other agricultural products”).
72 Reinert, supra note 6, at 1718–19; see, e.g., N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 300.
73 Hamilton, supra note 7, at 112.
74 See Centner, supra note 2, at 141. Scholars refer to farms of less than 1000 acres, with
gross sales of less than $250,000, as small family farms.