GAO HOMELAND SECURITY INS Cannot Locate
[…] whether the alien is charged with or convicted of a misdemeanor. The law
provides that an alien, who fails to notify the Attorney General in writing
of each change of address and new address within 10 days from the date of
such change, shall be taken into custody and removed from the United
States unless the alien can establish to the satisfaction of the Attorney
General that the failure was reasonably excusable or was not willful. As of
September 2002, this penalty remained in effect.16
14
The Attorney General’s discretionary authority in 8 U.S.C. 1305(b) extends to “the natives
of any one or more foreign states, or any class or group thereof” referred to here as aliens.
15
The current requirements for alien registration and change of address are codified at
8 U.S.C. 1301-1306.
16
The current penalties for noncompliance with registration and change of address
requirements are codified at 8 U.S.C. 1306.
Page 9